All Categories: A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Welcome Home
Local Folders.. A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
-1 +1

"J" 2002 Query

This section of OGSPI includes most of the queries from Ontario Genealogy Society members originally published in the Name Game section of Families during 2002. Contact OGSPI team leader Charles Godwin at ogspi@ogs.on.ca if any entry should be updated or changed.


JACKSON 
JENNINGS 
JESINGHOUSE 
JOHNSTON 
JOST 

JACKSON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-05 published
GRAHAM : GUNNE : JACKSON, GOODFELLOW :
Seek desc of Thomas GRAHAM and wife Isaella GUNNE
em Hastings 1832 Setld Thomasburg
Francis born 1831 Fermanagh
9 more CH born Hastings Thomas dtr 1881 Isabella 1871 both bur Thomasburg Cem
Henry JACKSON/Eliza GOODFELLOW both born IRE married 1848 Belleville
Lvd Tyendinaga 10
CH born Hastings 1849-1874
Henry died 1875 Shannonville Eliza 1905 Thurlow
Reply Marlene JACKSON P. O Box 5046 Petrolia ON N0N 1R0
mjackson@ebtech.net

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JACKSON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-05 published
JACKSON :
George of Ops twp 1819-1889 married 1843 Margaret POGUE 1824 IRE-1907 CH :
Catherine BRUNKER 1844-1928,
Wm A. 1845-1938,
Elizabeth Jane/Jennie POTTER 1851-1926,
Margaret Jane McCRACKEN 1855-1927,
George 1858-1895,
Caroline TORTINGTON 1861-1886,
Sarah BURNELL
Who were George and wife Margaret's prnts? Any sibs?
George hd bro Henry in Ops Township
Lvd Fenelon &Minden twps mvd Jeepawa MB
Info to Mrs Alice M BURK/BURKE 640 Post Road RR 1 Reaboro ON K0L 2X0
alice.burke@sympatico.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JACKSON - All Categories in OGSPI

JENNINGS name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-08 published
WEAVER :
Seek prnts of Samuel WEAVER born 1830s Beverly twp Wentworth mc1855 Mary Ann JENNINGS born 1831 dau of John JENNINGS and wife Mary MIDDLETON of Devon Eng Wish to exch info with desc of WEAVER who came to Beverly c1816
Hélène WEAVER 20-220 Salisbury Ave Cambridge ON N1S 1K5
email weaver@sympatico.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JENNINGS - All Categories in OGSPI

JESINGHOUSE name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-08 published
WECKELMAN/ WECKELMANN : SCHAFFER :
Seek info any fam member lvng in Berlin/Kitchener and or Hanover/Paisley ON c1870-1890
Christine SCHAFFER died 1897 Berlin m Unkn WECKELMAN and later Richard YESINGHOUSE/ JESINGHOUSE
Known Children : August born 1869 Germany m Magdalena DREISINGER 1890 Elmira, William born 1859 GERM m Emma MILLER, Ida m Georg HENRICH, Emma and Laura I think Wm's and August's fam mvd Rochester NY pre 1900 Info to Marion ROES 555 Brigantine Drive Waterloo ON N2K 4A7
email mlroes@sympatico.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JESINGHOUSE - All Categories in OGSPI

JOHNSTON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-02 published
CUMMING : DREW :
Clarrissa CUMMING born 1842 E ON died 1927 Moorefield Wellington Co
mc1861 Peter JOHNSTON where Clarissa ws dau of George CUMMING 1796-1856 & Clarissa DREW 1810-1884
Clarissa DREW dau of Isaiah DREW and Ruhamah BEAN
Help apprec Muriel STEEB 159 Riverbank Dr Cambridge ON N3H 4R6

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOHNSTON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-05 published
JOHNSTON :
Charles JOHNSTON m Elizabeth CAMPBELL bIRE
1881-91 cens hs Charles, Elizabeth, John and James lvng Bidwell twp Manitoulin Island
Charles lvd dau Mary Ann m George ROWLAND
Charles died 1906 bur Green Bay cem
Mary Ann ROWLAND died 1921 husb George died 1927
Obit shows bro in law Thomas JOHNSTON and dtr Mrs SHAW of Owen Sound at funeral
Seek desc of Charles and wife Elizabeth
Info to Charles ROWLAND Box 433 Little Current ON P0P 1K0

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOHNSTON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-08 published
HOWARD : JOHNSTON :
Seek info desc of William AYLESWORTH son of Nathan HOWARD and Ruth THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON born 1845 Sophiasburgh twp ON married 1872 Perth ON Adelaide JOHNSTON dau of Wm & Sarah JOHNSTON born 1853 Leeds Co ON CH : Wm born 1873 Carleton Place, John born 1876 Franktown married 1905 Ottawa M TAILOR/TAYLOR, Adda born 1880 Smiths Falls married 1902 Ottawa J. MILLS, Kate b1883 Carleton Place married 1913 S G. Moore Ottawa, Harkourt born 1885 Arnprior, Albert Giles born 1887 Brockville married 1907 Westboro C. DICKS, Frank born 1889 Ottawa
Info to W Gordon MILLS family 1902 1 Concorde Place Toronto ON M3C 3K6

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOHNSTON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-08 published
MILLS : STINSON :
James MILLS 1826-1898 married 1851 York Co ON Margaret STINSON 1834-1907
Fam to Melancthon twp Grey Co later Dufferin Co by 1855 CH : Ellen 1852 m R. COUTTS, John born 1855, Hannah born 1856 m H McKAY to MI, James 1858 wf Elizabeth, wm born 1860, Thomas 1862 wf Maria, Edward 1864 m M THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON, Jane born 1866 m D. GRUMMETT, Charles b1868 m J. McDONALD, Margaret born 1871, Robert born 1873 m Sarah Emily ALLEN, Christhoper b1876 m M J. JOHNSTON Joseph born 1879
Info apprec Steve MARSHALL 73 Lahay Ave Orillia ON L3V 7A2
email sjmarsh@attcanada.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOHNSTON name_game@ca.on.ogs.families2002-11 published
SCOTT :
Seek info SCOTT fam Mary SCOTT born 1833-1920 Co Monaghan IRE dtr/o James SCOTT and wife Ann JOHNSTON EM1856 Hamilton twp Northumberland Co ON married 1862 Thomas SCOTT born 1837 at Cold Springs Northumberland Co ON Thomas son of John SCOTT and wife Mary who CH : Jane bc1863, John bc1865, James bc1866 m Eliza Jane BEAVIS 1900, Samuel bc1868 James and wife Eliza Janes' dtr Olive Ielay born 1901 other CH
Info to Esther M. CALVIN PO Box 272 Mankota SK S0H 2W0
emailjcalvin@ca.sk.sympatico.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOHNSTON - All Categories in OGSPI

JOST name_game@ca.on.ogs.families 2002-02 published
HARLEY/ HURLE/ HOERLE : JOST/ YOST :
Seek info Henry born 1868 Howick twp mTina/Jane McLEAN née McFAYDEN wid born 1866 Erie twp CH : John born 1903 Minto twp and Neil McLEAN
stps bc1890 JOST/YOST born 1838 GERM died 1891 mMaria PETERS born 1845 GERM died 1927 Howick twp
CH : b1868-1880 Henry, Catherine, Margaret, Jacob, Wilmina
Info to Ronald HARLEY 10 Henry Brown Court Mallorytown ON K0E 1R0
rharley@recorder.ca

  J... Names     Welcome Home

JOST - All Categories in OGSPI