All Categories: A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Welcome Home

OGSPI 1901 Census Menu

1851 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Bible Christians
1861 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Algoma Renfrew Simcoe
1871 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Film List Map
1881 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Film List
1891 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y 
1901 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y 
1906 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  
1911 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  Alberta  British Columbia  Manitoba  New Brunswick  Nova Scotia A-H  Nova Scotia I-Y  Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y  Prince Edward Island  Quebec A-B  Quebec C-F  Quebec G-L  Quebec M-Q  Quebec R-S  Quebec T-Y  Saskatchewan  Yukon  North West Territories

1916 Alberta 1916 Manitoba 1916 Saskatchewan

Ahead to start of Ontario 1901 films

Census district numbers and census family numbers in OGSPI are always 3 digits long.
We do this so that all links and lists sort properly in the same sequence as the microfilms.

OGS Sault Sainte Marie Branch  has indexed 1861-1871-1881-1891-1901 Algoma-Manitoulin as sets of books
OGSPI includes some townships but the books have additional information.

OGS Nipissing Branch  has indexed 1901 Sudbury-Nipissing-Temiskaming as individual booklets for each township.

Temiskaming Genealogy Group volunteers have indexed these 1901 census sub-districts which later became Temiskaming District: Brethour Township  Bucke Township  Casey Township  Dymond Township  Harley Township  Harris Township  Hilliard Township  Hudson Township  Kerns Township  Montreal River  New Liskeard Village  Temagami Lake 

Welcome Home

043-131 ONTARIO

043 1901 Electoral District of Addington 1851 1861 Lennox and Addington 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911 Lennox and Addington
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
   film T6457 lds1843539 starts at 043a
   043a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z001/z000048109.pdf
043a Abinger, Ashby and Denbigh Townships [1056]
043b Barrie Township [682] 1891
043c Bedford Township [1730]
043d Camden Township [4611]
043e Clarendon and Miller Townships [941]
043f Hinchinbrooke Township [1545]
043g Kaladar, Anglesea and Etfingham Townships [1364]
043h Kennebec Township [1404] 1861 1871
043i Loughborough Township [2144]
043j Newburgh Village [614]
043k Olden Township [1126] 1891
043l Oso Township [1358] 1891
043m Palmerston and Canonto Townships [1133]
043n Portland Township [2502]
043o Sheffield Township [2280]

Welcome Home

044 1901 Electoral District of Algoma 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Sault Sainte Marie Branch )
Note: 1881 1891 1901 1911 Algoma census listings included Manitoulin Island
There were so many townships and place names in 1881-1891-1901 Algoma that the a-z system for township labels within a district became stretched beyond z in strange ways.
Algoma 1901 census sub-district labels on the top of each actual page of names may not always match the township title sheet. OGSPI always uses the title sheet label at the start of each township or section to reference the microfilm.
The Algoma/Nipissing boundary was in different places for each of the census years of 1891, 1901, 1911.
Modern Sudbury district ( Territory of OGS Sudbury District Branch ) was formed as an Ontario provincial judicial and administrative district in 1909 by taking some townships from the Eastern edge of Algoma and some from the Western edge of Nipissing. These changes did not show federally until the 1921 census.

   044a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z001/z000048808.pdf
044a Aberdeen Township [135]
044b Bar River [436]
044c Batchawana [175] 1871 Batchewaning
044d Bright and Bright Additional Townships [162]
044e Coffin Township [300]
044f Day Township [285]
044g Desert Lake, Johnson, Desbarats[656]
044h Fenwick [1055]
044i Galbraith Township [221]
044j Garden [686]
044k Gladstone [256]
044l Hilton [407]
044m Jocelyn Township [452]
044n John Island [148]
044o Kirkwood Township [161]
044p MacDonald Township [518]
044q Michipicoten River [195] 1871 Michipicoten
044r Michipicoten Harbour [651] 1871 Michipicoten
044s Northwest Point and Lefroy Township [1390]
044t Parkinson Township [258]
044u Patton Township [114]
044v Prince Township [207]
044w Rydal Bank [525]
044x Saint Joseph Island [1137]
044y Sault Sainte Marie Town [7169] 1871
044z Sault Sainte Marie [1417]
044a1 Striker, Blind River [666]
044b1 Tarbutt Township [368]
044c1 Thessalon Town [1205]
044c1-2 Thessalon Reserve
044d1 Thessalon Township [606]
044e1 Thompson [189]
044f1 Wells Township [160]
044g1 Alberton Township [183]
044h1 Ash Rapids [70]
044i1 Aylesworth Township [591]
044j1 Beaudro Fishery [480]
044k1 Beaver Mills [470]
044l1 Chapleau [750] 1891
044m1 Dryden [741]
044n1 Empress Mine [169]
044o1 English River [221]
044p1 Emo [730]
044q1 Fort Frances [466]
044r1 Fort William Town [3997]
044s1 Hawk Lake [149]
044t1 Ignace [291]
044u1 Kalmar [232]
044v1 Keewatin P. Division [37]
044w1 Keewatin Township [1156]
044x1 Leeblain [324]
044y1 Little Turtle Lake [467]
044z1 McIrvine [697]
044a2 Manitou [115]
044b2 Mikado Mine [416]
044c2 Mine Centre [997]
044d2 Missinabi [430]
044e2 Morley [532]
044f2 Neebing [403]
044g2 Nipigon [961] 1871
044h2 Oliver [504]
044i2 Pinewood [387]
044j2 Port Arthur [71]
044k2 Port Arthur Town [3214]
044l2 Rat Portage [187]
044m2 Rat Portage Town [5202]
044n2 Regina Mine [67]
044o2 Rossport [236]
044p2 Savanne [222]
044q2 Sawbill Lake [568]
044r2 Schreiber [510]
044s2 Shuniah [22]
044t2 Silver Creek [449]
044u2 Sultana Mine [212]
044v2 Taché [705]
044w2 Vermilion Bay [158]
044x2 Wabigoon [410]
   film T6458 lds1843540 starts at 044y2
044y2 Whitefish Station [137]
044z2 White River [831]
044a31 Unorganized Territory 1 Mississauga Headwaters
044a32 Unorganized Territory 2 Mississauga Reserve
Manitoulin 044a33 Unorganized Territory 3 Sheguiandah Indian Reserve
Manitoulin 044a34 Unorganized Territory 4 Wekwemik
Manitoulin 044a35 Unorganized Territory 5 Wikem2
Manitoulin 044b31 Assiginack Township [2592] 1891
Manitoulin 044b32 Sucker Lake Indian Reserve Manitoulin 044c3 Barrie Island [268] 1891
Manitoulin 044d31 Billings Township [751] 1881 Billings and Campbell Townships
Manitoulin 044e3 Burpee Township [285] 1891
Manitoulin 044f3 Campbell Township [699] 1881 Billings and Campbell Townships
Manitoulin 044g3 Carnarvon Township [757] 1891
Manitoulin 044h3 Cockburn Island [301] 1891
   film T6459 lds1843541 starts at 044i3
Manitoulin 044i3 Allen and Gordon Townships [761] 1891 Allan 1891 Gordon 1911 Allan Township
Manitoulin 044j3 Gore Bay Town [723] 1891
Manitoulin 044k31 Howland Township [1217]
Manitoulin 044k3 Bidwell Township 1891 1911
Manitoulin 044l3 Little Current Town [728]
Manitoulin 044m3 Meldrum Bay [167]
Manitoulin 044n3 Mills Township [269] 1891
Manitoulin 44o3 Picnic Island [68] 1891 Pic Mic Island
Manitoulin 044p3 Robinson Township [518] 1891
Manitoulin 044q3 Sandfield Township [283] 1891 1911
Manitoulin 044r3 Tehkummah Township [521] 1891

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

045 1901 Electoral District of Bothwell 1871 1881 1891 1911 Essex 1911 Kent 1911 Lambton
045a Bothwell Town in Kent County [907]
045b Camden Township in Kent County [2811]
045c Chatham Township in Kent County [6049]
045d Dawn Township in Lambton County [3659]
045e Dresdan Town [1613]
045f Sombra Township and Walpole Island [5231]
045g Thamesville Village [864]
045h Wallaceburg Town [2763]
045i Zone Township in Kent County [1326]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

046 1901 Electoral District of Brant South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Brant County Branch )
046a Brantford City [16619]
   film T6460 lds1843542 starts at 046a16
046b Brantford West Township [2503]
046c Onondaga Township [1186]
046d Paris Town [3229]
046e Tuscarora Township [3170]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

047 1901 Electoral District of Brockville 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
note: Brockville is geographically in Elizabethtown Township Leeds County
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
047a Brockville town Center Ward [1513]
047b Brockville town East Ward [2165]
047c Brockville town North Ward [1731]
047d Brockville town South Ward [1256]
047e Brockville town West Ward [2275]
047f Elizabethtown Township [4872]
047g Kitley Township [2089]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

048 1901 Electoral District of Bruce East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
048a Brant Township [4349]
048b Carrick Township [5028]
   048b8 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000053320.pdf
048c Culross Township [2955]
   film T6461 lds1843543 starts at 048c3
048d Greenock Township [3085]
   049d1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000053564.pdf
048e Teeswater Village [930]
048f Walkerton Town [2971]

049 1901 Electoral District of Bruce North [21297] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
049a Albemarle Township and Cape Crocker Indian Reserve [1962]
049b Amabel Township and Saugeen Indian Reserve [3587]
049c Arran Township [2562]
   049c1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000053903.pdf
049d Chesley Village [1734]
049e Eastnor Township [1830]
049f Elderslie Township [2438]
049g Lindsay Township [751]
049h Paisley Village [1086]
049i St Edmunds Township [623]
049j Southampton Village [1636]
049k Tara Village [625]
049l Wiarton Town [2443]

050 1901 Electoral District of Bruce West [18410] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
050a Bruce Township [3109]
050b Huron Township [3539]
050c Kincardine Township [2855]
050d Kincardine Town [2077]
   film T6462 lds1843544 starts at 050d3
050e Kinloss Township [2355]
050f Lucknow Village [1111]
050g Port Elgin Village [1313]
050h Saugeen Township [1581]
050i Tiverton Village [470]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

051 1901 Electoral District of Cardwell [13060] 1871 1881 1891 1901
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch & OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
051a Adjala Township [2161] 1861 in Simcoe County
051b Albion Township [2741]
051c Bolton Village [702]
051d Caledon Township [4345]
051e Mono Township [3111] 1861 in Simcoe County

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

052 1901 Electoral District of Carleton [19377] 1851 1861 1881 1871 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
052a Goulbourn Township [2765]
052b Hintonburg Village [2798]
052c March Township [1184]
052d Marlborough Township [1584]
052e Nepean Township [5840]
052f North Gower Township [2235]
052g Ottawa East Village [1500]
052h Richmond Village [469]
052i Torbolton Township [1002]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

053 1901 Electoral District of Cornwall and Stormont [27042] 1851 Stormont 1861 Stormont 1871 Stormont 1871 Cornwall 1881 Cornwall 1881 Stormont 1891 Cornwall 1901 1911 Stormont
   film T6463 lds1843545 starts at 053a
053a Cornwall Town [6704]
053b Cornwall Township [6911]
053c Finch Township [3765]
053d Osnabruck Township [4828]
053e Roxborough Township [4834]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

054 1901 Electoral District of Dundas [19757] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
054a Chesterville Village [932]
054b Iroquois Village [1097]
054c Matilda Township [4016]
054d Morrisburg Village [1693]
054e Mountain Township [3427]
054f Williamsburg Township [3906]
054g Winchester Township [3585] 1861
   film T6464 lds1843546 starts at 054g4
054h Winchester Village [1101]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

055 1901 Electoral District of Durham East [14464] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
055a Cavan Township [2729] 1871 1891
055b Hope Township [3273]1861 1871 1881 1891
055c Manvers Township [3357] 1851 1891
055d Millbrook Village [917] 1881 1891
055e Port Hope Town [4188] 1871 1881 1891

056 1901 Electoral District of Durham West [13106] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
056a Bowmanville Town [2731] 1891
056b Cartwright Township [1768] 1851 1891
056c Clarke Township [3768] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
056d Darlington Township [4174] 1851 1871 1891
056e Newcastle Village [645] 1861 1871 1881 1891

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

057 1901 Electoral District of Elgin East [27248] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Elgin County Branch )
057a Aylmer Town [2204]
057b Bayham Township [3771]
057c Malahide Township [3795]
057d Port Stanley Village [552]
   film T6465 lds1843547 starts at 057e
057e Saint Thomas City [11485]
057f Vienna Town [352]
057g Yarmouth Township [5089]

058 1901 Electoral District of Elgin West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Elgin County Branch )
058a Aldborough Township [5341]
058b Dunwich Township [3658]
058c Dutton Village [863]
058d Howard Township [3243]
058e Orford Township [3347]
058f Ridgetown Town [2405] 058g Southwold Township [4338]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

059 1901 Electoral District of Essex North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Essex County Branch )
059a Belle River Village [607]
059b Maidstone Township [3117]
   film T6466 lds1843548 starts at 059b2
059c Rochester Township [2625]
059d Sandwich East Township [2794]
059e Sandwich South Township [1710]
059f Sandwich Town [1450]
059g Sandwich West Township [2738]
059h Tilbury North Township [2192]
059i Tilbury village part [228]
059j Tilbury West Township [2209]
059k Walkerville Town [1595]
059l Windsor City [12153]

060 1901 Electoral District of Essex South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Essex County Branch )
   film T6467 lds1843549 starts at 060e3
060a Amherstburg Town [2222]
060b Anderdon Township [2071]
060c Colchester North Township [2145]
060d Colchester South Township [2763]
060e Essex Town [1391]
060f Gosfield North Township [1999]
060g Gosfield South Township [2417]
060h Kingsville Village [1537]
060i Leamington Town [2451]
060j Malden Township [1489]
060k Mersea Township [4172]
060l Pelee Island [669]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

061 1901 Electoral District of Frontenac (excluding Kingston City) 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
061a Garden Island Village [242]
061b Howe Island [361]
061c Kingston Township [3176]
061d Pittsburg Township [2554]
061e Portsmouth Village [1827]
061f Storrington Township [2062]
061g Wolfe Island including Simcoe, Horseshoe and Mud Islands [1796]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

062 1901 Electoral District of Glengarry 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
062a Alexandria Village [1911]
062b Charlottenburg Township [5280]
062c Kenyon Township [4700]
062d Lancaster Township [4051]
   film T6468 lds1843550 starts at 062d6
062e Lancaster Village [583]
062f Lochiel Township [4857]
062g Maxville Village [749]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

063 1901 Electoral District of Grenville South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
063a Augusta Township [4166]
063b Cardinal Village [1378]
063c Edwardsburg Township [4268]
063d Prescott Town [3019]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

064 1901 Electoral District of Grey East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
064a Collingwood Township [3902]
064b Dundalk Village [762]
064c Euphrasia Township [3441]
064d Meaford Town [1916]
064e Melancthon Township [3831]
064f Osprey Township [3075]
064g Proton Township [3378]
064h Saint Vincent Township [3108] 1851
   film T6469 lds1843551 starts at 064h4
064i Shelburne Village [1188]
064j Thornbury Town [786]

065 1901 Electoral District of Grey North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
065a Derby Township [2146]
065b Holland Township [3504]
065c Keppel Township [4160]
065d Owen Sound Town [8776]
065e Sarawak Township [1362]
065f Sullivan Township [3697]
065g Sydenham Township [3406]

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

066 1901 Electoral District of Grey South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
066a Artemesia Township [3923]
066b Bentinck Township [3551]
066b Hanover Village [1392]
066c Durham Town [1422]
066d Egremont Township [3607]
   film T6470 lds1843552 starts at 066d2
066e Glenelg Township [2754]
066f Markdale Village [892]
066g Normanby Township [4680]

067 1901 Electoral District of Haldimand and Monck 1851 Haldimand 1861 Haldimand 1871 Haldimand 1881 Haldimand 1871 Monck 1881 Monck 1891 Haldimand 1901 1911 Haldimand
( Territory of OGS Haldimand County Branch )
067a Caledonia Village [801]
067b Canboro Township [966]
067c Cayuga North Township [1657]
067d Cayuga South Township [833] 1891
067e Cayuga Village [771] 1891
067f Dunn Township [854]
067g Dunnville Village [2105]
067h Hagersville Village [1020]
067i Moulton Township [1931]
067j Oneida Township [2023]
067k Rainham Township [1802]
067l Seneca Township [1885]
067m Sherbrooke Township [396]
067n Wainfleet Township [3008] 1871

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

068 1901 Electoral District of Halton 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
068a Esquesing Township
068b Nassagaweya Township
068c Nelson Township
068d Trafalgar Township
068e Acton Village
068f Burlington Village
   film T6471 lds1843553 starts at 068g
068g Georgetown Village
068h Milton Town
068i Oakville Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

069 1901 Electoral District of Hamilton City 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch )
069a Ward 1
   069a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000067340.pdf
069b Ward 2
069c Ward 3
069d Ward 4
069e Ward 5
069f Ward 6
   film T6472 lds1843554 starts at 069f3
069g Ward 7

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

070 1901 Electoral District of Hastings East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
070a Deseronto Town
   070a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000068988.pdf
070b Hungerford Township 1851
070c Thurlow Township
070d Tweed Village
070e Tyendinaga Township 1851

071 1901 Electoral District of Hastings North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
   071a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z002/z000069487.pdf
071a Bangor Township McClure Township Wicklow Township
071b Carlow Township
071c Dungannon Township
071d Elzevir Township and Grimsthorpe Township 1871 Elzevir and Grimsthorpe Townships
   film T6473 lds1843555 starts at 071f3
071e Faraday Township
071f Huntingdon Township 1851
071g Limerick Township
071h Madoc Township
071i Madoc Village
071j Marmora Township and Lake Township
071k Mayo Township
071l Monteagle Township and Herschell Township
071m Rawdon Township 1891
071n Stirling Village
071o Tudor Township and Cashel Township
071p Wollaston Township

072 1901 Electoral District of Hastings West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
072a Sydney Township 1851
072b Belleville City 1851
072c Trenton Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

073 1901 Electoral District of Huron East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
073a Grey Township
073b Howick Township
073c Morris Township
073d Turnberry Township
   film T6474 lds1843556 starts at 073d3
073e Blyth Village
073f Brussels Village
073g Wingham Town
073h Wroxeter Village

074 1901 Electoral District of Huron South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
074a Hay Township
074b Hullett Township
074c McKillop Township
074d Stanley Township
074e Tuckersmith Township
074f Seaforth Town
074g Bayfield Village
074h Hensall Village

075 1901 Electoral District of Huron West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
075a Ashfield Township 1861
075b Colborne Township
075c Goderich Township
075d Wawanosh East Township
075e Wawanosh West Township
   film T6475 lds1843557 starts at 075e5
075f Clinton Town
075g Goderich Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

076 1901 Electoral District of Kent ( Territory of OGS Kent County Branch )
1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
076a Dover East Township
076b Dover West Township
076c Harwich Township
076d Raleigh Township
076e Romney Township
076f Tilbury East Township
076g Chatham City
076h Blenheim Town
076i Tilbury Village part

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

077 1901 Electoral District of Kingston City 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
077a Kingston city Catarqui Ward
   film T6476 lds1843558 starts at 077b
077b Kingston city Frontenac Ward
077c Kingston city Ontario Ward
077d Kingston city Rideau Ward
077e Kingston city Saint Lawrence Ward
077f Kingston city Sydenham Ward

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

078 1901 Electoral District of Lambton East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Lambton County Branch )
078a Bosanquet Township
078b Brooke Township
078c Enniskillen Township
078d Warwick Township
078e Alvinston Village
078f Arkona Village
078g Oil Springs Village
078h Petrolia Town
078i Thedford Village
078j Watford Village

079 1901 Electoral District of Lambton West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Lambton County Branch )
079e Moore Township
079b Plympton Township
   film T6477 lds1843559 starts at 079b4
079c Sarnia Township
079d Forest Town
079e Point Edward Village
079f Sarnia Town
079g Wyoming Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

080 1901 Electoral District of Lanark North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
080a Dalhousie Township
080b Darling Township
080c Fitzroy Township
080d Huntley Township
080e Lanark Township
080f Lavant Township
080g Pakenham Township
080h Ramsay Township
080i Sherbrooke North Township
080j Almonte Town
080k Lanark Village

081 1901 Electoral District of Lanark South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
081a Bathurst Township
081b Beckwith Township
   film T6478 lds1843560 starts at 081c
081c Burgess North Township
081d Drummond Township
081e Elmsley North Township
081f Montague Township
081g Sherbrooke South Township
081h Perth Town
081i Carleton Place Town
081j Smith's Falls Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

082 1901 Electoral District of Leeds and Grenville North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911 Leeds 1911 Grenville
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
082a Elmsley South Township
082b Gower South Township
082c Oxford Township
082d Wolford Township
082e Kemptville Village
082f Merrickville Village
082g Smith's Falls Town (part)

083 1901 Electoral District of Leeds South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
083a Bastard Township
083b Burgess South Township
083c Crosby North Township
083d Crosby South Township
083e Escott Front Township
083f Escott Rear Township
   film T6479 lds1843561 starts at 083f4
083g Lansdowne Township
083h Leeds Front Township
083i Leeds Rear Township
083j Yonge Township
083k Athens Village
083l Gananoque Town
083m Newboro Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

084 1901 Electoral District of Lennox 1851 1861 Lennox and Addington 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
084a Adolphustown Township
084b Amherst Island
084c Ernestown Township
084d Fredericksburg North Township
084e Frederickburg South Township
084f Richmond Township
084g Napanee Town
084h Bath Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

085 1901 Electoral District of Lincoln and Niagara 1851 Lincoln 1861 lincoln 1871 Lincoln 1871 Niagara 1881 Lincoln 1891 Lincoln and Niagara 1901 1911 Lincoln
( Territory of OGS Niagara Peninsula Branch )
085a Clinton Township
085b Gainsborough Township
085c Grantham Township
085d Louth Township
085e Niagara Township
085f Pelham Township 1871
085g Beamsville Village
085h Merritton Village
085i Niagara Town
085j Port Dalhousie Village
   film T6480 lds1843562 starts at 085k
085k Saint Catharines City

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

086 1901 Electoral District of London City 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
086a London city Ward 1
086b London city Ward 2
086c London city Ward 3
086d London city ward 4

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

087 1901 Electoral District of Middlesex East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
087a Dorchester North Township
087b Dorchester South Township
087c London Township
   film T6481 lds1843563 starts at 087c6
087d Nissouri West Township
087e London city part Township
087f Springfield Village

088 1901 Electoral District of Middlesex North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
088a Biddulph Township
088b McGillivray Township
088c Stephen Township
088d Williams East Township
088e Williams West Township
088f Ailsa Craig Village
088g Exeter Village
088h Lucan Village
088i Parkhill Town

089 1901 Electoral District of Middlesex South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
089a Caradoc Township
089b Deleware Township
   film T6482 lds1843564 starts at 089b3
089c Lobo Township
089d Westminster Township

090 1901 Electoral District of Middlesex West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
090a Adelaide Township
090b Ekfrid Township
090c Metcalfe Township
090d Mosa Township
090e Strathroy Town
090f Glencoe Village
090g Newbury Village
090h Wardsville Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

091 1901 Electoral District of Muskoka and Parry Sound 1871 Muskoka 1871 Parry Sound 1881 Muskoka and Parry Sound 1891 Muskoka and Parry Sound 1901 1911 Muskoka 1911 Parry Sound
Caution: There were so many townships and place names in 1901 Muskoka and Parry Sound that the a-z system for township labels within a district became stretched beyond z in strange ways.
091a Armour Township 1881 Armour and Ryerson Townships
091b Baxter Township 1891 Baxter and Freeman and Gibson Townships
091c Bethune Township 1891 Bethune and Perry and Proudfoot
091d Brunel Township
091e Burks Falls Village
091 Burton Township 1891 Blair Brown Burton Shawanaga Harrison Walbridge Mowat French_River
091f Cardwell Township 1871 Cardwell and Watt Townships 1881 Cardwell and Watt Townships
091g Carling Township
091h Chaffey Township
091i Chapman Township 1881 Chapman and Joly and Strong Townships
091j Christie Township 1881 Christie and Montieth Townships 1891 Christie and Monteith and Spence Townships
091k Conger Township and Cowper Township 1881 Foley and Cowper and McDougall Townships 1891 Conger Cowper Foley
091l Croft Township 1881 Croft and Spence Townships
091m Ferguson Township and Burpee Township
091n Ferrie Township 1881 Ferrie and Hardy and Mills and McConkey and McKenzie and Wilson Townships Ferrie 1911
091o Foley Township 1881 Foley and Cowper and McDougall Townships 1891 Conger Cowper Foley
091p Franklin Township
091q Gibson Township and Freeman Township 1891 Baxter and Freeman and Gibson Townships
091r Gurd Township 1881 Gurd and Himsworth and Nipissing and Pringle Townships 1891 Gurd and Patterson and Pringle Townships
091s Hagerman Township 1881 Hagerman and McKellar Townships 1891 Hagerman and McKellar Townships
   film T6483 lds1843565 starts at 091t4
091t Himsworth Township North and South including Powassan Village 1881 Gurd and Himsworth and Nipissing and Pringle Townships 189l Himsworth North and Himsworth South and Nipissing Townships
091u Humphrey Township
091v Huntsville Village 1891
091w Joly Township 1881 Chapman and Joly and Strong Townships 1891 Joly and Strong Townships and Sundridge Village
091x Laurier Township 1881 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships 1891 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships
091y Lount Township 1881 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships 1891 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships
091z McConkey Township and Mills Township and Wilson Township and Hardy Township 1881 Ferrie and Hardy and Mills and McConkey and McKenzie and Wilson Townships
091a1 McDougall Township 1881 Foley and Cowper and McDougall Townships 1891 McDougall Township and Parry Island and Parry Sound Village
091b1 South River Village
091c1 McKellar Township 1881 Hagerman and McKellar Townships 1891 Hagerman and McKellar Townships
091d1 McKenzie Township 1881 Ferrie and Hardy and Mills and McConkey and McKenzie and Wilson Townships
091e1 McMurrich Township
091 Machar Township 1881 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships 1891 Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships
091f1 Monteith Township 1881 Christie and Montieth Townships 1891 Christie and Monteith and Spence Townships
091g1 Mowat Township and Blair Township 1891 Blair Brown Burton Shawanaga Harrison Walbridge Mowat French_River
091h1 Nipissing Township 1881 Gurd and Himsworth and Nipissing and Pringle Townships 189l Himsworth North and Himsworth South and Nipissing Townships
091i1 Parry Sound Town 1881 Parry Sound Village and Parry Harbour and Parry Island 1891 McDougall Township and Parry Island and Parry Sound Village
091j1 Patterson Township 1891 Gurd and Patterson and Pringle Townships
091k1 Perry Township 1891 Bethune and Perry and Proudfoot
091l1 Pringle Township 1881 Gurd and Himsworth and Nipissing and Pringle Townships 1891 Gurd and Patterson and Pringle Townships
091m1 Proudfoot Township 1891 Bethune and Perry and Proudfoot
091n1 Ryerson Township 1881 Armour and Ryerson Townships
091o1 Shawanaga Township and Harrison Township 1891 Blair Brown Burton Shawanaga Harrison Walbridge Mowat French_River
091p1 Sinclair Township
091q1 Spence Township 1881 Croft and Spence Townships 1891 Christie and Monteith and Spence Townships
091r1 Stephenson Township
091t1 Strong Township 1881 Chapman and Joly and Strong Townships 1891 Joly and Strong Townships and Sundridge Village
091s1 Stisted Township
091u1 Sundridge Village 1891 Joly and Strong Townships and Sundridge Village
091v1 Wallbridge Township and Brown Township 1891 Blair Brown Burton Shawanaga Harrison Walbridge Mowat French_River
091w1 Watt Township 1871 Cardwell and Watt Townships 1881 Cardwell and Watt Townships
091x1 Parry Island 1881 Parry Sound Village and Parry Harbour and Parry Island 1891 McDougall Township and Parry Island and Parry Sound Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

092 1901 Electoral District of Nipissing 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Nipissing and District Branch )
Caution: There were so many townships and place names in 1901 Nipissing that the a-z system for township labels within a district became stretched beyond z in stange ways. The Algoma/Nipissing boundary was in different places for each of the census years of 1891, 1901, 1911.
Modern Sudbury district ( Territory of OGS Sudbury District Branch ) was formed as an Ontario provincial judicial and administrative district in 1909 by taking some townships from the Eastern edge of Algoma and some from the Western edge of Nipissing. These changes did not show federally until the 1921 census.

092a Spanish River
092a Aird Island
092b Airey Township
092b Whitney Township
092c Algoma Mills
092d Badgerow Township 1891 Badgerow and Caldwell and Field and Springer Townships and Nipissing Indian Reserve ( Springer Township includes Sturgeon Falls )
092e Balfour Township 1891 Chelmsford and Cartier
092f Biscotasing
092g Blezzard Township 1891 Blezard Township and McKim Township and Sudbury Town and Broder Township
092g Stobie Mine
092g Mt. Nickel Mine
092g Hanmer Township
092h Bonfield Township 1891 Bonfield and Chisholm and Boulter and Ferris Townships
092i Bucke Township
092j Caldwell Township
092j Verner Village
092k Calvin Township
092l Cameron Township 1891 Cameron and Deacon and Fitzgerald Townships
092l Deacon Township 1891 Cameron and Deacon and Fitzgerald Townships
092m Cartier Township 1891 Chelmsford and Cartier
092m Cartier Village 1891 Chelmsford and Cartier
092n Casey Township
092n Brethour Township
092n Hilliard Township
092n Ingram Township
092o Chisholm Township 1891 Bonfield and Chisholm and Boulter and Ferris Townships
092o Boulter and Biggar Townships 1891 Bonfield and Chisholm and Boulter and Ferris Townships
092p Clara Township Head Maria Clara Townships 1891
092p Deux Rivières Village
092p Head Township Head Maria Clara Townships 1891
092p Maria Township Head Maria Clara Townships 1891
092q Collins Inlet
092q Carlyle Township
092q Humboldt Township
092q Goshen
092r Cook's Mills
092r Spragge Village
092r Spragge Township
092s Badgerow Township
092s Crerar Township
092s Dana Township
092s Gibbons Township
092s Bastedo Township
092t Cutler Township
092t Lewis Township
092u Worthington Village
092u Drury Township
092u Lorne Township
092u Graham Township
092u Whitefish Village
092u Victoria Mine
092u Dennison Mine
092u Dennison Township
092v Wahnapitae Village
092v Dryden Township
092v Falconbridge Township
092v MacLennan Township
092v Garson Township
092v Neelon Township
092v Broder Township
092v Dill Township
092w Warren Village
092w Dunnet Township
092w Ratter Township
092x Dymond Township
092x Harley Township
092x Hudson Township
092x Kerns Township
092x Harris Township
092x New Liskeard Village
092y Ferris Township
092Z Dowling Township
092Z Fairbank Township
092Z Trill Township
092Z Hess Township
092Z Cartier Township
092a1 Creighton Township
092a1 Gertrude Mine
092b1 Grant Township
092b1 Field Township 1891 Badgerow and Caldwell and Field and Springer Townships and Nipissing Indian Reserve
092c1 Hagar Township
092c1 Hendrie Township
092d1 Webbwood Village
092d1 Hallam Township
092d1 Shakespeare Township
092d1 Merritt Township
092e1 Hugel Township 1891 Dunnett and Hugel and Kirkpatrick and Ratter Townships
092f1 Jennings Township
092f1 Appleby Township
092f1 Casimir Township
092g1 Killarney Village 1871 1891
092g1 Rutherford Township
092h1 Kirkpatrick Township
092i1 Lauder Township
092j1 Long Sault
092j1 Phelps Township 1891 Widdifield and Phelps and Obrig Townships and North Bay Town
092j1 Eddy Township
092k1 Copper Cliff
092k1 McKim Township 1891 Blezard and Broder and McKim Townships and Sudbury Town
092l1 MacPherson Township
   film T6484 lds1843566 starts at 092L1
092m1 Martland Township
092n1 Mattawan Township 1891 Mattawa and Papineau Townships
092o1 Mattawa Town
092p1 Massey Station
092p1 Salter Township
092p1 Harrow Township
092p1 May Township
092p1 Gough Township
092p1 Tenyson Township
092p1 McKinnon Township
092p1 Sagamock Township
092q1 Montreal River
092q1 Temagami Lake
092r1 Madawaska Township
092r1 Murchison Township
092s1 Nairn Centre
092s1 Nairn Township
092s1 Hyman Township
092s1 Lorne Township
092s1 Straight Lake Station
092s1 Pogamasing Township
092s1 Munroe's Siding
092s1 Metigama Station
092s1 Eureka Lake Siding
092s1 Biscotasing 092s1 Duchesnay Siding
092s1 Ramsay Station
092s1 Montcrief Township
092s1 Metogami Township
092s1 Spanish River Middle Branch
092s1 Flying Post
092s1 Harty Township
092s1 Upper Wahnapetea
092t1 North Bay Town 1891 Widdifield and Phelps and Obrig Townships and North Bay Town
092u1 Papineau Township 1891 Mattawa and Papineau Townships
092v1 Hunter Township
092v1 Canisbay
092v1 Peck Township 1891 Finlayson and Peck Townships
092w1 Rathbun Township
092w1 Scadding Township
092w1 McCarty Township
092w1 Kelly Township
092w1 Davis Township
092w1 Maclennan Township
092x1 Rayside Township 1891 Chelmsford and Cartier 1911 census pages test data
092y1 Sabine Township
092y1 Lyell Township
092z1 Waters Township
092z1 Naughton Township
092z1 Evans Mine
092z1 Copper Cliff
092z1 Clara Bella Mine
092z1 Algoma Central Railroad
092z1 Creighton Mine
092z1 Snider Township
092z1 Lac Penache
092z1 Lac Penache Indian Reserve
092a2 Spanish
092a2 Sheddon Township
092b2 Springer Township 1891 Badgerow and Caldwell and Field and Springer Townships and Nipissing Indian Reserve
092c2 Sturgeon Falls Town in Springer Township 1891 Badgerow and Caldwell and Field and Springer Townships and Nipissing Indian Reserve
092d2 Sudbury Town 1891 Blezard and Broder and McKim Townships and Sudbury Town
092e2 Walford Township
092e2 Victoria Township
092e2 Walford Village
092f2 Whitefish Indian Reserve
092g2 Widdifield Township
092h2 Ballantyne Township
092i2 Beaucage Indian Reserve
092j2 Berths
092k2 Norman Indian Reserve
092k2 Norman Township
092k2 Capreol Township
092k2 Parkin Township
092k2 Creelman Township
092k2 Hutton Township
092k2 Wismer Township
092m2 Guthrie Township
092m2 Niven Township
092n2 Loudon Township Indian Reserve
092n2 Falconer Township
092o2 Secord Township
092o2 Burwash Township
092o2 Tilton Township

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

093 1901 Electoral District of Norfolk North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Norfolk County Branch)
093a Dereham Township
093b Middleton Township
093c Townsend Township
093d Windham Township
093e Delhi Village
093f Tillsonburg Village
093g Waterford Village

094 1901 Electoral District of Norfolk South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Norfolk County Branch)
   film T6485 lds1843567 starts at 004a2
094a Charlotteville Township
094b Houghton Township
094c Walpole Township
094d Walsingham North Township
094e Walsingham South Township
094f Woodhouse Township
094g Simcoe Town
094h Port Dover Village
094i Port Rowan Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

095 1901 Electoral District of Northumberland East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
095a Brighton Township 1891
095b Cramahe Township
095c Murray Township 1891
095d Percy Township 1891
095e Seymour Township 1891
095f Brighton Village 1891
095g Campbellford Village
095h Colborne Village
095i Hastings Village
   film T6486 lds1843568 starts at 095i7

096 1901 Electoral District of Northumberland West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
096a Alnwick Township 1891
096b Haldimand Township 1881 1891
096c Hamilton Township 1891
096d Cobourg Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

097 1901 Electoral District of Ontario County North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
097a Beaverton Village 1891
097b Bracebridge Town 1881 Macaulay Township and Bracebridge Village 1891
097c Brock Township 1891
097d Cannington Village1891
097e Draper Township 1871 Draper Ryde Oakley Townships 1881 Draper and Ryde and Oakley Townships 1891
097f Macaulay Township 1881 MaCaulay Township and Bracebridge Village 1891
097g MacLean Township 1891
097h Mara Township 1871 1891
097i Morrison Township 1891
097j Oakley Township 1871 Draper Ryde Oakley Townships 1881 Draper and Ryde and Oakley Townships 1891
097k Rama Township 1891
097l Ridout Township189l
097m Ryde Township 1871 Draper Ryde Oakley Townships 1881 Draper and Ryde and Oakley Townships 1891
097n Scott Township 1891
097o Thorah Township 1891

098 1901 Electoral District of Ontario County South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
098a Oshawa Town 1891
098b Port Perry Village 1891
   film T6487 lds1843569 starts at 098c
098c Reach Township 1891
098d Scugog Township 1891
098e Whitby East Township 1891
098f Whitby Town 1891
098g Whitby West Township 1891

099 1901 Electoral District of Ontario County West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
099a Newmarket Town 1891
099b Pickering Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
099c Stouffville Village 1891
099d Uxbridge Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
099e Uxbridge Town 1891
099c Whitchurch Township in York County 1891

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

100 1901 Electoral District of Ottawa City 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
100a By Ward
100b Central Ward
   film T6488 lds1843570 starts at 100b7
100c Dalhousie Ward
100d Ottawa Ward
100e Saint George Ward
100f Victoria Ward
100g Wellington Ward

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

101 1901 Electoral District of Oxford North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Oxford County Branch )
   film T6489 lds1843571 starts at 101a5
101a Blandford Township
101b Easthope North Township in Perth County 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1911
101c Easthope South Township in Perth County 1861 1871
1881 101d Nissouri East Township
101e Zorra East Township
101f Zorra West Township
101g Woodstock City
101h Embro Village

102 1901 Electoral District of Oxford South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Oxford County Branch )
102a Burford Township
102b Norwich North Township
102c Norwich South Township
102d Oakland Township
102e Oxford East Township
102f Oxford North Township
   film T6490 lds1843572 starts at 102g3
102g Oxford West Township
102h Ingersoll Town
102i Norwich Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

103 1901 Electoral District of Peel 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
103a Chinguacousy Township
103b Toronto Township
103c Toronto Gore Township 1851
103d Brampton Town
103e Bolton Village
103f Streetsville Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

104 1901 Electoral District of Perth North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Perth County Branch )
104a Ellice Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
104b Elma Township 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
104c Logan Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
104d Mornington Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1911
104e Milverton Village 1881 1891
104f Listowell Town 1871 1881 1891 1911
104g Stratford City 1861
   film T6491 lds1843573 starts at 104g14

105 1901 Electoral District of Perth South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Perth County Branch )
105a Blanshard Township 1851 1861
105b Downie Township 1851 1861 1871
105c Fullarton Township 1851 1861 1881
105d Hibbert Township 1851 1861 1871 1881
105e Usborne Township in Huron County
105f Mitchell Town 1861 1881
105g Saint Marys Town 1861

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

106 1901 Electoral District of Peterborough East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
106 Anstruther Township 1891 Burleigh and Anstruther and Chandos
106 Asphodel Township 1891
106 Belmont Township 1891
106 Burleigh Township 1891 Burleigh and Anstruther and Chandos
106 Cardiff Township
106 Cavendish Township
106 Chandos Township 1891 Burleigh and Anstruther and Chandos
106 Clyde Township
106 Douro Township 1891
106 Dudley Township
106 Dummer Township 1891
106 Dysart Township
106 Eyre Township
106 Glamorgan Township
106 Guilford Township
106 Harburn Township
106 Harcourt Township
106 Harvey Township
106 Havelock Township
106 Lawrence Township
106 Livingston Township
106 Monmouth Township
106 Methuen Township 1891
106 Nightingale Township
106 Otonabee Township
106 Havelock Village
106 Lakefield Village
106t Norwood Village
106u Ashburnham Village 1891
   film T6492 lds1843574 starts at 106u3

107 1901 Electoral District of Peterborough West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
107 Ennismore Township
107 Monaghan North Township 1891
107 Monaghan South Township 1891
107 Smith Township 1891
107 Mud Lake Indian Reserve
107 Peterborough Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

108 1901 Electoral District of Prescott 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
108a Alfred Township
108b Caledonia Township
108c Hawkesbury East Township
108d Longueuil Township
108e Plantagenet North Township
108f Plantagenet South Township
108g Hawkesbury Town
108h L'Orignal Village
   film T6493 lds1843575 starts at 108i
108i Vankleek Hill Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

109 1901 Electoral District of Prince Edward County 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
109a Ameliasburg Township
109b Athol Township
109c Hallowell Township
109d Hillier Township
109e Marysburg North Township
109f Marysburg South Township
109g Sophiasburg Township
109h Picton Town
109i Wellington Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

110 1901 Electoral District of Renfrew North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
110a Algona South Township 1861 1881
110b Alice Township and Fraser Township 1861 Alice
110c Bromley Township 1851 1861
110d Buchanan Township and Wylie Township and Rolph Township 1861 1871 Rolph Buchanan Wylie McKay Townships
110e Eganville Village
110f Pembroke Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
110g Pembroke Town 1861 1871 1891
110h Petawawa Township and McKay Township 1861
110i Ross Township and Cobden Village 1851 1861 1891
110j Stafford Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1911
110k Westmeath Township 1851 1861
   film T6494 lds1843576 starts at 110L

110l Wilberforce Township and Algona North Township 1851 Wilberforce 1861 Wilberforce 1861 Algona North

111 1901 Electoral District of Renfrew South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
111 Admaston Township 1851 1861 1871 1891
111 Bagot Township 1851 1861 Bagot and Brougham
111 Blithfield Township 1851 1861
111 Brougham Township 1851 1861 Bagot and Brougham Brougham 1881
111 Brudenell Township 1861
111 Burns Township
111 Grattan Township 1851 1861 1871
111 Griffith Township 1861
111 Hagarty Township
111 Horton Township 1851 1861
111 Jones Township
111 Lyndoch Township 1861
111 Matawatchan Township 1861
111 McNab Township 1851 1861
111 Radcliffe Township 1861
111 Raglan Township 1861
111 Richards Township
111 Sebastopol Township 1861 1881
111 Sherwood Township
111 Arnprior Town 1861
111 Renfrew Town 1861 1871
111 Eganville Village (part)

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

112 1901 Electoral District of Russell 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
112a Cambridge Township
112b Clarence Township
112c Cumberland Township
112d Gloucester Township
   film T6495 lds1843577 starts at 112e
112e New Edinburgh Township
112f Osgoode Township
112g Russell Township
112h Casselman Village
112i Rockland Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

113 1901 Electoral District of Simcoe East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch )
113a Gravenhurst Town in Muskoka District [2146] 1881
113b Matchedash Township [499] 1861 Orillia and Matchedash Townships 1891 1911 Matchedash test data
113c Medonte Township [4451] 1861
113d Medora and Wood Townships in Muskoka District [1116]
113e Midland Town [3174]
113f Monck Township in Muskoka District [1008] 1871 1881
113g Muskoka Township in Muskoka District [838] 1861
113h Orillia Township [4564] 1861 Orillia and Matchedash Townships
113i Orillia Town [4907]
   film T6496 lds1843578 starts at 113i6
113j Oro Township [4001] 1861
113k Penetanguishine Town [2422] 1881 1891
113l Port Carling Village in Muskoka District [323]
113m Tay Township [5422] 1861
113n Tiny Township [4386] 1861 1871 1881 1891

114 1901 Electoral District of Simcoe North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch )
114a Flos Township 1861
114b Nottawasaga Township 1861
114c Sunnidale Township 1861
114d Vespra Township 1861
114e Collingwood Town
114f Creemore Village
114g Stayner Town
   film T6497 lds1843579 starts at 114h2

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

115 1901 Electoral District of Simcoe South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch )
115a Allandale Township
115b Essa Township 1861
115c Innisfil Township 1861
115d Mulmur Township 1861
115e Tecumseth Township 1861
115f Tossorontio Township 1861
115g Alliston Town
115h Beeton Village
115i Tottenham Village

116 1901 Electoral District of Toronto City Centre 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
   film T6498 lds1843580 starts at 116a30

117 1901 Electoral District of Toronto City East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
117a Toronto city ward 1
117b Toronto city ward 2
   film T6499 lds1843581 starts at 117b30
117c Toronto city ward 3 part

118 1901 Electoral District of Toronto City West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
118a Toronto city ward 3 part
118b Toronto city ward 4
   film T6500 lds1843582 starts at 118b page 34
118c Toronto city ward 5
118d Toronto city ward 6
   film T6501 lds1843583 starts at 118c39

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

119 1901 Electoral District of Victoria North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
119a Anson Township 1891 Anson and Hindon Townships
119b Bexley Township 1891
119c Carden Township 1861 1871 Carden and Dalton Townships 1881 1891 1901
119d Dalton Township 1891 1871 Carden and Dalton Townships
119 Digby Township 1891 Laxton Digby Longford Townships
119 Eldon Township 1891
119 Fenelon Township 1891
119 Galway Township 1891
119 Hindon Township 1891 Anson and Hindon Townships
119 Laxton Township 1891 Laxton Digby Longford Townships
119 Longford Township 1891 Laxton Digby Longford Townships
119 Lutterworth Township 1891
119 McClintock Township 1891 Stanhope and Sherburne and McClintock Townships
119 Minden Township 1891
119 Sherbourne Township 1891 Stanhope and Sherburne and McClintock Townships
119 Snowdon Township 1871 Snowden and Glamorgan Townships 1891
119 Somerville Township 1891
119 Stanhope Township 1871 Stanhope and Sherborne Townships 1891 Stanhope and Sherburne and McClintock Townships
119 Bobcaygeon Village 1891
119 Fenelon Falls Village 1891
119 Woodville Village 1891

120 1901 Electoral District of Victoria South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
120a Emily Township 1891
120b Mariposa Township 1891
120c Ops Township 1891
120d Verulam Township 1891
120e Lindsay Town 1891
   film T6502 lds1843584 starts at 120f
120f Omemee Village 1891

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

121 1901 Electoral District of Waterloo North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Waterloo Region Branch)
121a Berlin Town 1861 1871 1881
121b Elmira Village
121c Waterloo North Township 1851 Waterloo Township
121d 1881 Waterloo Town
121e Wellesley Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
121f Woolwich Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891

122 1901 Electoral District of Waterloo South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Waterloo Region Branch)
122a Dumfries North Township 1871
122b Waterloo South Township 1851 Waterloo Township 1871
122c Wilmot Township 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
   film T6503 lds1843585 starts at 122d
122d Ayr Village
122e Galt Town 1851 1871
122f Hespeler Town 1861 1871 1881
122g New Hamburg Village 1871
122h Preston Town 1871

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

123 1901 Electoral District of Welland 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Niagara Peninsula Branch )
123a Bertie Township
123b Crowland Township 1871
123c Humberstone Township 1871
123d Stamford Township
123e Thorold Township
123f Willoughby Township
123g Bridgeburg Village
123h Chippawa Village
123i Fort Erie Village
123j Niagara Township
123k Niagara Falls Village
123l Port Colborne Village 1871
123m Thorold Town
123n Welland Town

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

124 1901 Electoral District of Wellington Centre 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
124a Garafraxa East Township
124b Garafraxa West Township
   film T6504 lds1843586 starts at 124b2
124c Maryborough Township
124d Nichol1 Township
124e Peel Township
124f Pilkington Township
124g Drayton Village
124h Elora Village
124i Fergus Village
124j Orangeville Town

125 1901 Electoral District of Wellington North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
   film T6505 lds1843587 starts at 125a3
125a Amaranth Township
125b Arthur Township
125c Luther East Township
125d Luther West Township
125e Minto Township
125f Wallace Township in Perth County 1861 1871 1881 1891 1911
125g Arthur Village
125h Clifford Village
125i Grand Valley Village
125j Harriston Town
125k Mount Forest Town
125l Palmerston Town on the Wellington/Perth boundary 1891

126 1901 Electoral District of Wellington South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
126a Eramosa Township
126b Erin Township
126c Guelph Township
126d Puslinch Township
126e Guelph City
126f Erin Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

127 1901 Electoral District of Wentworth and Brant North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch and OGS Brant County Branch )
127a Ancaster Township 1871
   127a images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z003/z000115341.pdf
127b Beverly Township 1891
127c Blenheim Township
127d Brantford East Township
   film T6506 lds1843588 starts at 127d5
127e Dumfries South Township

128 1901 Electoral District of Wentworth South 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch )
128a Barton Township
128b Binbrook Township 1891
128c Caistor Township in Lincoln County 1891
128d Dundas Town 1891
128e Flamborough East Township 1891
128f Flamborough West Township
128g Glanford Township 1891
128h Grimsby North Township in Lincoln County
128i Grimsby South Township in Lincoln County
128j Grimsby Village in Lincoln County
128k Saltfleet Township 1891
128l Waterdown Village 1891
   128k1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z003/z000116801.pdf

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

129 1901 Electoral District of York East 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
129a1 Toronto East Village division 1 pages 1-15
   129a1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z003/z000116820.pdf
129a2 Toronto East Village division 2 pages 1-5 followed by pages 1-13 renumbered as 6-18
   caution family numbers restart at 001 on page 6 of 129a2 images. OGSPI calls this group 129a3 to avoid duplicate numbers.
129a3 Toronto East Village division 3 pages 1-13
129b Markham Township
129c Markham Village
129d Toronto North Town
129e Scarborough Township
   129e1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1901/z/z003/z000117084.pdf
   film T6507 lds1843589 starts at 129e5
129f Toronto city Ward 1
129g Toronto city Ward 2
129h Toronto city Ward 3
129i Toronto city Ward 4

129j York East Township 1851 York Township 1861 York Township 130 1901 Electoral District of York North 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
130a Georgina Township and Georgina Island 1861 1871 1881 1891
130b Gwillimbury East Township 1861 Gwillimbury Township
130c Gwillimbury North Township 1861 Gwillimbury Township
130d Gwillimby West Township 1861 Gwillimbury Township
130e King Township
130f Aurora Town
130g Bradford Village
   film T6508 lds1843590 starts at 130h
130h Holland Landing Village
130i Sutton Village

131 1901 Electoral District of York West 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
131a Etobicoke Township 1871
131b Vaughan Township
131c York West Township 1851 York Township 1861 York Township
131d North Toronto Village part
131e Richmond Hill Village
131f Toronto Junction Town
131g Toronto city Ward 3
131h Toronto city Ward 4
   film T6509 lds1843591 starts at 131h2
131i Toronto city Ward 5
131j Toronto city Ward 6
131k Weston Village
131l Woodbridge Village

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

132-136PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

132 1901 Electoral District of Kings

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

133 1901 Electoral District of Prince East
   film T6510 lds1843592 starts at 133a2

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

134 1901 Electoral District of Prince West

Welcome Home

135 1901 Electoral District of Queens East
   film T6511 lds1843593 starts at 135d

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

136 1901 Electoral District of Queens West

Welcome Home

QUEBEC

Welcome Home Back to start of Ontario 1901 films

137 1901 Electoral District of Argenteuil
   film T6512 lds1843594 starts at 137c3

160 1901 Electoral District of Labelle
160a Amherst 13 pages
160c1 Buckingham 12 pages
160c2 Buckingham 7 pages
160c3 Buckingham 9 pages
160c4 Buckingham 9 pages
160b1 Buckingham Town 11 pages
160b2 Buckingham Town 13 pages
160b3 Buckingham Town 7 pages
160b4 Buckingham Town 17 pages
160b5 Buckingham Town 13 pages
160d Campbell 8 pages
160e Clyde 11 pages
160f1 Hartwell and Preston 20 pages
160f2 Hartwell and Preston 11 pages
160f3 Hartwell and Preston 4 pages
160h1 L'Ange Gardien 18 pages
160h2 L'Ange Gardien 16 pages
160g1 Labelle and Minerve 8 pages
160g2 Labelle and Minerve 2 pages
160i1 Lathbury, Gagnon, Turgeon, Wurtele and Moreau 1 page
160i2 Lathbury, Gagnon, Turgeon, Wurtele and Moreau 5 pages
160i3 Lathbury, Gagnon, Turgeon, Wurtele and Moreau 4 pages
160k1 Lochaber 11 pages
160k2 Lochaber 15 pages
160k3 Lochaber 17 pages
160j Loranger j 10 pages
   film t6526 lds1843608 starts at 160l
160l Marchand 28 pages
160m Masson Village 21 pages
160n Montebello Village 16 pages
160o1 Montigny and Kiamika 8 pages
160o2 Montigny and Kiamika 3 pages
160p Mulgrave and Derry p 14 pages
160q Notre Dame de Bonsecours 19 pages
160r Papineauville Village 16 pages
160r1 Plaisance 13 pages
160s Ponsonby 10 pages
160t Portland East 15 pages
160u Portland West 10 pages
160v1 Ripon 15 pages
160v2 Ripon 12 pages
160v3 Ripon 12 pages
160w Saint André Avelin 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
160x Sainte Angélique 19 pages
160y Saint Malachie 9 pages
160z Suffolk and Addington 28 pages
160.1a Thurso Village 11 pages
160.1b1 Villeneuve, Wells, McGill and Dudley 3 pages
160.1b2 Villeneuve, Wells, McGill and Dudley 7 pages
160.1b3 Villeneuve, Wells, McGill and Dudley 11 pages
160.1f Joly 20 pages

Welcome Home

updated 2013-01