All Categories: A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Welcome Home

1881 census at Library and Archives Canada

OGSPI 1881 Census Menu

1851 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Bible Christians
1861 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Algoma Renfrew Simcoe
1871 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Film List Map
1881 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Film List
1891 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y 
1901 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y 
1906 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  
1911 census    A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  Alberta  British Columbia  Manitoba  NB  Nova Scotia A-H  Nova Scotia I-Y  Ontario A  Ontario B-D  Ontario E-K  Ontario L-M  Ontario N-O  Ontario P-R  Ontario S-Y  PEI  Quebec A-B  Quebec C-F  Quebec G-L  Quebec M-Q  Quebec R-S  Quebec T-Y  Saskatchewan  Yukon  North West Territories

1916 Alberta 1916 Manitoba 1916 Saskatchewan

The 1881 census of Canada was organized as 193 electoral districts in geographic sequence from East to West as follows:
001-003 Prince Edward Island [108,891]
004-022 Nova Scotia [440,572]
023-037 New Brunswick [321,233]
038-098 Quebec [1,359,027]
099-182 Ontario [1,923,228] Glengarry to Essex followed by Algoma
183-187 Manitoba [65,954]
188-192 British Columbia [49,549]
193 Territories [56,446].
Numbers in square brackets like [108,891] are the official 1881 population count.
These come from CA1BS98-Y1F01 in the government documents section at Laurentian University Library.

Ahead to start of Ontario 1881 films

The enumeration books, microfilms, statistics, and Latter Day Saints cd's all follow this East to West sequence of electoral districts.
Electoral districts are not the same as counties.
If a county like Wellington [73,535] had 3 members of parliament it was split into electoral districts of 151 Wellington South, 152 Wellington Centre, 153 Wellington North.
In some cases the boundaries were a bit more complex:
Bothwell electoral district had portions of Kent, Lambton, Essex Counties.
Cardwell Township is in Muskoka but Cardwell electoral district had portions of Simcoe and Peel Counties.
Monck Township is in Muskoka but Monck electoral district had portions of Lincoln, Haldimand and Welland Counties.
Niagara electoral district was Niagara Township plus Niagara Falls Town.
Russell electoral district was all of Russell County plus part of Carleton County.
Renfrew North electoral district "unorganized territory" included all of Nipissing District

Census district numbers and census family numbers in OGSPI are always 3 digits long.
We do this so that all links and lists sort properly in the same sequence as the microfilms.

Film list Canada 1881 census
Numbers like C13207 are used by Canadian libraries to reference particular microfilms.
Numbers like lds1375843 are used by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to access census microfilms.

Ahead to start of Ontario 1881 films

Welcome Home 1881 menu

001-003 Prince Edward Island [108,891]

001 1881 Electoral District of Prince
   film C13162 lds1375798 starts at 001a
001a Lot 01
001b Lot 02
001c Lot 03
001d Lot 04
001e Lot 05
001f Lot 06
001g Lot 07
001h Lot 08
001i Lot 09
001j Lot 10
001k Lot 11
001l Lot 12
001m Lot 13
001n Lot 14
001o Lot 15
001p Lot 16
001q Summerside
001r Lot 17
001s Lot 18
001t Lot 19
001u Lot 25
001v Lot 26
001w Lot 27
001x Lot 28
Welcome Home 1881 menu

002 1881 Electoral District of Queens
   film C13163 lds1375799 starts at 002a
002a Charlottetown Royalty
002b Lot 20
002c Lot 21
002d Lot 22
002e Lot 23
002f Lot 24
002g Lot 29
002h Lot 30
002i Lot 31
002j Lot 32
002k Lot 33
002l Lot 34
002m Lot 35
002n Lot 36
002o Lot 37
002p Lot 48
   film C13164 lds1375800 starts at 002q
002q Lot 49
002r Lot 50
002s Lot 57
002t Lot 58
002u Lot 60
002v Lot 62
002w Lot 65
002x Lot 67
Welcome Home 1881 menu

003 1881 Electoral District of Kings
003a Lot 47
003b Lot 46
003c Lot 45
003d Lot 44
003e Lot 43
003f Lot 42
003g Lot 41
003h Lot 40
003i Lot 39
003j Lot 38
003k Lot 56
003l Lot 55
003m Lot 54
003n Lot 53
003o Lot 52
003p Lot 51
003q Lot 66
003r Lot 59
003s Lot 61
   film C13165 lds1375801 starts at 003t
003t Lot 63
003u Lot 64
003v Georgetown Royalty
Welcome Home 1881 menu

004-022 Nova Scotia [440,572] 1871 1911

004 1881 Electoral District of Inverness 1871 1911
004a Hastings
004b River Inhabitants
004c North Mountain
004d Dennis River
004e Judique
004f Port Hood
004g Glencoe
004h Mabou
004i West Lake Ainslie
004j Broad Cove Marsh
004k Strathlorne
004l Margaree Harbour
004m Cheticamp
004n North-East Margaree
004o Young's Bridge
004p East Lake Ainslie
004q Whycocomagh

Welcome Home 1881 menu

005 1881 Electoral District of Victoria 1871 1911 Cape Breton North - Victoria
005a Little Narrows South
005b Little Narrows North
   film C13166 lds1375802 starts at 005c2
005c Grand Narrows
005d Middle River
005e Baddeck
005f Boularderie
005g New Campbellton
005h Englishtown
005i North Gut
005j North River
005k North Shore
005l Ingonish
005m Cape North
005n Bay Of Saint Lawrence

Welcome Home 1881 menu

006 1881 Electoral District of Cape Breton 1871 1911 Cape Breton North - Victoria
006a Grand Narrows
006b Boisdale
006c Boularderie
006d Sydney North
006e Ball's Creek
006f East Bay North
006g East Bay South
006h Big Pond
006i Lingan
006j Main-A-Dieu
006k Louisburg
006l Catalone
006m Cow Bay
006n Gabarus
   film C13167 lds1375803 starts at 006o
006o Grand Mira
006p Sydney
006q Trout Brook
006r North Mira

Welcome Home 1881 menu

007 1881 Electoral District of Richmond 1871 1911
007a Arichat
007b Petit De Grat
007c D'Escousse
007d River Inhabitants
007e Black River
007f River Bourgeois
007g Saint Peters
007h Red Islands
007i Grand River
007j L'Ardoise
007k Arichat West
007l Loch Lomond
007m Forchu

Welcome Home 1881 menu

008 1881 Electoral District of Guysborough 1871 1911
008a Guysborough
008b Crow Harbour
008c Cape Canso
008d White Haven
008e Country Harbour
008f Indian Harbour
008g Sherbrooke
008h Marie-Joseph
008i Caledonia
008j Forks Saint Mary
008k Manchester
008l Salmon River
008m Guysborough Intervale
008n Milford
008o New Harbour
008p Goshen And Giants's Lake
008q Tracadie
008r Larry's River
   film C13168 lds1375804 starts at 008s
008s Isaac's Harbour

Welcome Home 1881 menu

009 1881 Electoral District of Halifax City 1871 Halifax East 1871 Halifax West 1911 Halifax City and County
   film C13169 lds1375805 starts at 009h
009h Sable Island

Welcome Home 1881 menu

010 1881 Electoral District of Halifax County 1871 Halifax East 1871 Halifax West 1911 Halifax City and County
010a North West Arm
010b Ferguson's Cove
010c Portuguese Cove
010d Sambro
010e Lower Prospect
010f Upper Prospect
010g Drysdale's Cove
010h Haggett's Cove
010i French Village
010j Black Point
010k Hammond's Plains
010l Piers Mills
010m Dartmouth Town
010n Dartmouth
010o Windsor Road
010p Truro Road
010q Eastern Passage
010r Preston
010s Lawrencetown
010t Chezettcook
010u Musquodoboit Harbour
010v Jeddore
010w Pope's Harbour
010x Sheet Harbour
010y Salmon River
010z Nicumteouch
010aa Upper Musquodoboit
010bb Middle Musquodoboit
010cc Little River
010dd Wyse's Corner
010ee Gay's River

Welcome Home 1881 menu

011 1881 Electoral District of Lunenburg 1871 1911
011a Lunenburg
   film C13170 lds1375806 starts at 011b
011b Ritchy's Cove
011c Block House
011d Summerside
011e New Germany
011f Chester
011g New Ross
011h Petite Riviere
011i Bridgewater
011j Tancook
011k Bayswater
011l Mill Cove
011m Conqueral Bank

Welcome Home 1881 menu

012 1881 Electoral District of Queens 1871 1911 Shelbourne and Queens
012a 1 Liverpool
012b 2 Liverpool
012c 3 Hunt's Point
012d 4 Port Moulton
012e 5 Milton and Bristol
012f 6 Brooklyn and Bristol
012g 7 Eagle Head
012h 8 Port Medway
012i 9 Mill Village
012j 10 Greenfield
012k 11 Brookfield
012l 12 Caledonia
012m 13 Kempt

Welcome Home 1881 menu

013 1881 Electoral District of Shelburne 1871 1911 Shelbourne and Queens
   film C13171 lds1375807 starts at 013a
013a Clyde River
013b Birchtown and Gunning Cove
013c Shelburne Town
013d Ohio
013e Jordan River
013f Lockport
013g Sable River and Louis Head
013h Shag And Wood's Harbour
013i Cape Sable Island
013j Barrington
013k Port Latour

Welcome Home 1881 menu

014 1881 Electoral District of Yarmouth 1871 1911
014a Plymouth
014b Chebogue
014c Yarmouth
014d Ohio
014e Carleton
014f Kempt
014g West Tusket River
014h Tusket
014i Argyle
   film C13172 lds1375808 starts at 014j
014j Pubnico

Welcome Home 1881 menu

015 1881 Electoral District of Digby 1911 1871
015a Hillsborough
015b Marshall Town
015c Digby
015d Sandy Cove
015e Freeport
015f Westport
015g Plympton
015h Weymouth
015i Saint Bernards
015j Church Point
015k Metighan
015l Salmon River
015m Tiverton
015n New Tusket
015o Rossway
015p Smith's Cove

Welcome Home 1881 menu

016 1881 Electoral District of Annapolis 1871 1911
016a Wilmot
016b Middleton Corner
016c Clarence
016d Bridgetown
016e Belisle
016f New Caledonia
016g Broad Cove
016h Clementsport
016i Hessian Line
   film C13173 lds1375809 starts at 016j
016j Annapolis Royal
016k Carleton Corner
016l Nictaux
016m Dalhousie
016n Morse's Road
016o Maitland

Welcome Home 1881 menu

017 1881 Electoral District of Kings 1871 1911
017a Canning
017b Canard
017c Centreville
017d Lakeville
017e Somerset
017f Kentville
017g Gaspereau
017h Wolfville
017i Lower Horton
017j Aylesford South
017k Dalhousie
017l Aylesford North
017m Berwick
017n Harbourville

Welcome Home 1881 menu

018 1881 Electoral District of Hants 1871 1911
018a Hantsport
018b Falmouth
   film C13174 lds1375810 starts at 018c2
018c Windsor Town
018d Windsor Forks
018e Sainte Croix
018f Brooklyn
018g Scotch Village
018h Rawdon South
018i Gore
018j Nine Mile River
018k Shubenacadie
018l Maitland
018m Noel
018n Walton
018o Kempt
018p Rawdon North

Welcome Home 1881 menu

019 1881 Electoral District of Colchester 1871 1911
019a Five Islands
019b Economy
019c Lower Londonderry
019d Middle Londonderry
019e Upper Londonderry
019f Lower Onslow
019g North River
019h New Annan
019i Tatamagouche
019j Waugh's River
019k Earlton
   film C13175 lds1375811 starts at 019l
019l Kemptown
019m Salmon River
019n Truro Town
019o Clifton
019p Brookfield Corner
019q Lower Stewiacke
019r Middle Stewiacke
019s Upper Stewiacke

Welcome Home 1881 menu

020 1881 Electoral District of Pictou 1871 1911
020a Mount Thorn
020b West Branch River John
020c River John
020d Cape John
020e Cariboo
020f Pictou Town
020g Pictou
020h Hardwood Hill
020i Roger's Hill
020j West River And Greenhill
020k Gairloch
020l New Lairg
020m Middle River
020n Hopewell
020o Albion Mines
020p New Glasglow Town
020q New Glasglow
   film C13176 lds1375812 starts at 020r
020r Little Harbour
020s Mclennan's Mountain
020t East River
020u Saint Mary's Garden Of Eden
020v Merrigonish
020w Barney's River
020x Gulf Shore
020y Nestville
020z French River

Welcome Home 1881 menu

021 1881 Electoral District of Antigonish 1871 1911
021a Upper South River
021b Lochaber
021c Antigonish
021d Arisaig
021e Cape George
021f Morristown
021g Saint Andrew's
021h Heatherton
021i Tracadie
021j Harbour Bouche
021k Saint Joseph's

Welcome Home 1881 menu

022 1881 Electoral District of Cumberland 1871 1911
022a Amherst
   film C13177 lds1375813 starts at 022b2
022b Amherst Shore
022c Pugwash
022d Wallace
022e Wentworth
022f Westchester
022g Victoria Cross Road
022h River Philip
022i Maccan 1871
022j River Hebert
022k Advocate Harbour
022l Parrsborough Shore
022m Mills Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

023-037 New Brunswick [321,233] 1871 1911

023 1881 Electoral District of Albert 1871 1911 Kings and Albert
023a Coverdale
023b Hillsborough
023c Hopewell
023d Harvey
023e Alma
023f Elgin

Welcome Home 1881 menu

024 1881 Electoral District of Saint John City 1871 1911 Saint John City and County
   film C13178 lds1375814 starts at 024a
024a Prince Ward
024b Wellington Ward
024c King's Ward
024d Queen's Ward
024e Duke's Ward
024f Sydney Ward
024g Brook's Ward
024h Albert Ward
024i Guy's Ward

Welcome Home 1881 menu

025 1881 Electoral District of Saint John County 1871 1911 Saint John City and County
025a Lancaster
025b Musquash
025c Ward 1 Portland Town
   film C13179 lds1375815 starts at 025d
025d Ward 2 Portland Town
025e Ward 3
025f Ward 4
025g Ward 5
025h Simonds
025i Saint Martins

Welcome Home 1881 menu

026 1881 Electoral District of Charlotte 1871 1911
026a Clarendon
026b Lepreau
026c Pennfield
026d Saint George Town
026e Saint Patrick
026f Dumbarton
026g Saint Andrews Town
026h Sainte Croix
026i Saint David
026j Saint Stephen Town
026k Saint Stephen Parish
026l Milltown Town
   film C13180 lds1375816 starts at 026m
026m Upper Mills Town
026n Dufferin
026o Saint James
026p Deer Island (West Isles)
026q Campobello
026r Grand Manan

Welcome Home 1881 menu

027 1881 Electoral District of Kings 1871 1911 Kings and Albert
027a Westfield
027b Greenwich
027c Kingston
027d Rothsay
027e Hampton
027f Kars
027g Springfield
027h Norton
027i Upham
027j Hammond
027k Sussex
027l Waterford
027m Cardwell
027n Studholm
027o Havelock

Welcome Home 1881 menu

028 1881 Electoral District of Queens 1871 1911 Sunberry and Queens
   film C13181 lds1375817 starts at 028a1
028a Petersville
028b Gagetown
028c Hampstead
028d Wickham
028e Cambridge
028f Canning
028g Waterborough
028h Johnston
028i Brunswick
028j Chipman

Welcome Home 1881 menu

029 1881 Electoral District of Sunbury 1871 1911 Sunberry and Queens
029a Blissville
029b Gladstone
029c Lincoln
029d Burton
029e Sheffield
029f Northfield
029g Maugerville

Welcome Home 1881 menu

030 1881 Electoral District of York 1871 1911
030a Fredericton: Wellington Ward
030b Fredericton: Saint Ann's Ward
030c Fredericton: Carleton Ward
030d Fredericton: Queen's Ward
030e Fredericton: King's Ward
030f New Maryland
030g Manners Sutton
030h Kingsclear
030i Prince William
030j Dumfries
   film C13182 lds1375818 starts at 030k2
030k Canterbury
030l North Lake
030m Southhampton
030n Queensbury
030o Bright
030p Douglass
030q Stanley
030r Saint Mary's

Welcome Home 1881 menu

031 1881 Electoral District of Carleton 1871 1911
031a Woodstock
031b Richmond
031c Wakefield
031d Simonds
031e Wilmot
031f Wicklow
031g Kent
031h Aberdeen
031i Peel
   film C13183 lds1375819 starts at 031j
031j Brighton
031k Northampton
031l Woodstock

Welcome Home 1881 menu

032 1881 Electoral District of Victoria 1871 1911 Victoria and Madawaska
032a Saint Francis
032b Saint Hilaire
032c Madawaska
032d Saint Jacques
032e Saint Basil
032f Saint Ann's
032g Saint Leonard
032h Grand Falls
032i Drummond
032j Andover
032k Perth
032l Gordon
032m Lorne

Welcome Home 1881 menu

033 1881 Electoral District of Westmorland 1871 1911
033a Dorchester
033b Sackville
   film C13184 lds1375820 starts at 033c2
033c Westmoreland
033d Botsford
033e Shediac
033f Moncton Town
033g Moncton
033h Salisbury

Welcome Home 1881 menu

034 1881 Electoral District of Kent 1871 1911
034a Carleton
034b Acadieville
034c Saint Louis
   film C13185 lds1375821 starts at 034d3
034d Richibucto
034e Weldford
034f Wellington
034g Saint Mary's
034h Dundas
034i Harcourt And Huskisson

Welcome Home 1881 menu

035 1881 Electoral District of Northumberland 1871 1911
035a Alnwick
035b Newcastle
035c Northesk
035d Southesk
035e Ludlow
035f Blissfield
035g Blackville
035h Derby
035i Nelson
   film C13186 lds1375822 starts at 035j2
035j Chatham
035k Glenelg
035l Hardwicke

Welcome Home 1881 menu

036 1881 Electoral District of Gloucester 1871 1911
036a Beresford
036b Bathurst
036c New Bandon
036d Inkerman
036e Saumarez
036f Caraquette
036g Shippegan

Welcome Home 1881 menu

037 1881 Electoral District of Restigouche 1871 1911
037a Eldon
037b Addington
037c Dalhousie
037d Colborne
   film C13187 lds1375823 starts at 037e2
037e Durham

Welcome Home 1881 menu

038-098 Quebec [1,359,027]

038 1881 Electoral District of Bonaventure
038a Port Daniel
038b Hope Township
038c Paspebiac
038d New Carlisle
038e Saint Bonaventure
038f Saint Charles De Caplan
038g New Richmond
038h Maria Township
038l Carleton Township
038j Shoolbred Village
038k Saint Jean L'Evangeliste
038l Escuminac Village
038m Mann Township
038n Saint Laurent
038o Restigouche Township
038p Matapedia
038q Tracadieche
038r Cascapedia

Welcome Home 1881 menu

039 1881 Electoral District of Gaspe
039a Cap Chat
039b Sainte Anne Des Monts 1871
039c Mont Louis
039d La Grande Vallee
039e Les Chlorydormes
039f Riviere Au Renard
039g Saint Joseph Anse Au Griffon
039h Saint Alban and Cap Des Rosiers
039i Gaspe Bay North and Sydenham South
039j Gaspe Bay South
039k Gaspe Village
039l York
039m Douglass
039n Saint Pierre De La Malbaie
039o Perce
   film C13188 lds1375824 starts at 039p
039p L'Anse Du Cap
039q La Grande Riviere
039r Sainte Adelaide De Pabos
039s Newport
039t Havre Amherst
039u Etang Du Nord
039v Havre Aux Maisons
039w Grosse Ile

Welcome Home 1881 menu

040 1881 Electoral District of Rimouski
040a Saint Mathieu
040b Saint Simon
040c Saint Fabien
040d Sainte Cecile Du Bic
040e Saint Valerien
040f Notre Dame Du Sacre Coeur
040g Rimouski_Town
040h Rimouski
040i Sainte Blandine
040j Sainte Luce
040k Saint Anaclet
040l Saint Donat
040m Saint Gabriel
040n Sainte Flavie
040o Saint Joseph
040p Sainte Angele
040q Saint Moise
040r Saint Edmond Lac Au Saumon
040s Metis
040t Macnider Township
   film C13189 lds1375825 starts at 040u
040u Saint Octave
040v Saint Damase
040w Saint Ulric
040x Matane
040y Sainte Felicite
040z Cherbourg

Welcome Home 1881 menu

041 1881 Electoral District of Temiscouata
041a Fraserville Town
041b Riviere Du Loup
041c Notre Dame Du Portage
041d Saint Antoine
041e Saint Modeste
   film C13190 lds1375826 starts at 041f
041f Cacouna Village
041g Cacouna
041h Isle Verte
041i Saint Epiphane
041j Saint Francois Xavier and Saint Hubert
041k Saint Eloi
041l Saint Paul De La Croix
041m Saint Clement
041n Trois Pistoles
041o Sainte Francoise
041p Saint Jean De Dieu
041q Detour Du Lac
041r Saint Louis Du Ha Ha
041s Saint Honore
041t Sainte Rose Du Degele
041u Saint Arsene

Welcome Home 1881 menu

042 1881 Electoral District of Kamouraska
042a Sainte Anne
042b Saint Onesime Ixworth and Chapais
042c Riviere Ouelle
042d Saint Pacome
042e Saint Denis
042f Saint Philippe
042g Mont Carmel
042h Kamouraska Village
042i Kamouraska
042j Saint Paschal Woodbridge and Painchaud
   film C13191 lds1375827 starts at 042k
042k Saint Andre and Notre Dame Du Portage
042l Sainte Hélène Bungay Chabot
042m Saint Alexandre and Park

Welcome Home 1881 menu

043 1881 Electoral District of L'Islet
043a L'islet
043b Saint Eugene
043c Saint Jean Port-Joli
043d Fournier and Saint Aubert
043e Saint Roch
043f Saint Cyrille Lessard Arago Beaubien Leverrier
043g Sainte Louise Ashford
043h Sainte Perpetue Saint Pamphile Casgrain Dionne etc.

Welcome Home 1881 menu

044 1881 Electoral District of Montmagny
044a Montmagny Village
044b Saint Thomas
044c Saint Pierre
044d Saint Francois
044e Berthier
044f Ile Aux Grues
044g Cap Saint Ignace
044h Montminy Ashburton Rolette Etc.

Welcome Home 1881 menu

045 1881 Electoral District of Bellechasse
   film C13192 lds1375828 starts at 045a
045a Beaumont
045b Saint Michel
045c Saint Valier
045d Saint Charles
045e Saint Gervais
045f Saint Raphaèel
045g Saint Lazare
045h Armagh
045i Buckland East
045j Mailloux
045k Saint Magloire

Welcome Home 1881 menu

046 1881 Electoral District of Levis
046a Levis Town
046b Bienville Village
046c Lauzon Village
046d Saint Joseph De Levis
046e Notre Dame De La Victoire
046f Saint David De L'Aube Riviere
046g Saint Henri
   film C13193 lds1375829 starts at 046h1
046h Saint Lambert
046i Saint Jean Chrysostome
046j Saint Etienne De Lauzon
046k Saint Nicholas
046l Saint Romuald

Welcome Home 1881 menu

047 1881 Electoral District of Dorchester
047a Saint Bernard
047b Sainte Henedine
047c Sainte Marguerite
047d Saint Edouard
047e Cranbourne
047f Watford Metgermette
047g Saint Anselme
047h Sainte Claire
047i Saint Malachie
047j Saint Leon De Standon
047k Buckland West
047l Saint Germain and Lac Etchemin
047m Sainte Justine De Langevin
047n Saint Isidore

Welcome Home 1881 menu

048 1881 Electoral District of Beauce
048a Sainte Marie
048b Saint Elzear
   film C13194 lds1375830 starts at 048c2
048c Saint Joseph
048d Saints Anges
048e Saint Severin
048f Saint Frederic
048g Sacre-Coeur De Jesus
048h Saint Pierre
048i Saint Francois
048j Saint George
048k Saint Come De Liniere
048l Saint Martin
048m Saint Victor
048n Saint Ephrem
048o Saint Evariste De Forsyth
048p Shenley
048q Dorset
048r Lambton
048s Saint Sebastien
048t Woburn Ditchfield
048u Spaulding and Clinton

Welcome Home 1881 menu

049 1881 Electoral District of Lotbiniere
049a Saint Jean Deschaillons
049b Sainte Emelie Leclercville Village
049c Lotbiniere
049d Saint Edouard
049e Sainte Croix
   film C13195 lds1375831 starts at 049f
049f Saint Flavien
049g Sainte Agathe
049h Saint Antoine
049i Saint Apollinaire
049j Saint Agapit
049k Saint Giles
049l Saint Patrice
049m Saint Narcisse
049n Saint Sylvestre

Welcome Home 1881 menu

050 1881 Electoral District of Megantic
050a Halifax North
050b Halifax South
050c Somerset North
050d Somerset South
050e Inverness East
050f Inverness West
050g Nelson
050h Sainte Anastasie
050i Ireland and Coleraine
050j Leeds
050k Thetford
050l Saint Pierre De Broughton
050m Plessisville Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

051 1881 Electoral District of Nicolet
051a Saint Pierre Les Becquets
051b Sainte Sophie De Levrard
   film C13196 lds1375832 starts at 051c2
051c Becancour
051d Sainte Angele
051e Saint Gregoire
051f Larochelle Village
051g Nicolet Town
051h Sainte Monique
031i Sainte Perpetue
051j Saint Leonard
051k Saint Vinceslas
051l Sainte Eulalie
051m Saint Celestin
051n Sainte Brigitte
051o Gentilly and Sainte Marie De Blanford
051p Sainte Gertrude

Welcome Home 1881 menu

052 1881 Electoral District of Drummond and Arthabaska
052a Saint Eugene
052b Saint Guillaume
052c Wendover and Simpson
052d Saint Bonaventure
052e Saint Germain
052f Grantham
052g Wickham West
052h Wickham East
   film C13197 lds1375833 starts at 052i
052i Durham South
052j Ulverton
052k L'Avenir
052l Kingsey
052m Kingsey Falls
052n Drummondville Village
052o Princeville Village
052p Victoriaville Village
052q Stanfold
052r Saint Norbert
052s Chester North
052t Chester East
052u Chester West
052v Tingwick
052w Chenier
052x Saint Christophe
052y Warwick Village
052z Arthabaskaville Village
052aa Saint Medard
052bb Sainte Clothilde
052cc Saint Albert
052dd Saint Valere De Bulstrode
052ee Saint Samuel
052ff Saint Louis De Blanford
052gg Kingsey East

Welcome Home 1881 menu

053 1881 Electoral District of Richmond and Wolfe
053a Saint George De Windsor
053b Stoke
053c Richmond Village
053d Cleveland
053e Melbourne Village
   film C13198 lds1375834 starts at 053f2
053f Shipton
053g Danville Village
053h Windsor
053i Windsor Mills Village
053j Brompton
053k Melbourne and Brompton Gore
053l Stratford
053m Ham South
053n Saint Adrien
053o Ham North
053p Saint Fortunat De Wolfestown
053q Saint Julien De Wolfestown
053r Garthby
053s Weedon
053t Dudswell
053u Saint Camille
053v Wotton

Welcome Home 1881 menu

054 1881 Electoral District of Compton
054a Ditton
054b Chesham
054c Emberton
054d Marston South
054e Marston North
054f Winslow South
054g Winslow North
054h Hampden
054i Lingwick
054j Bury
054k Whitton
054l Hereford West
054m Hereford East
054n Compton
054o Waterville Village
054p Eaton
   film C13199 lds1375835 starts at 054q1
054q1 Clifton West
054q2 Clifton East
054r Westbury
054s Auckland
054t Hereford Gore
054u New Port

Welcome Home 1881 menu

055 1881 Electoral District of Sherbrooke
055a North Ward
055b South Ward
055c East Ward
055d Centre Ward
055e Oxford
055f Ascot
055g Lennoxville Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

056 1881 Electoral District of Stanstead
056a Stanstead
056b Stanstead Plain Village
056c Beebe Plains Village
056d Magog
056e Hatley
056f Barnston
056g Coaticook Village
056h Dixville Village
056i Barford

Welcome Home 1881 menu

057 1881 Electoral District of Yamaska
057a Yamaska Village
057b Saint Michel
   film C13200 lds1375836 starts at 057c
057c Saint Francois
057d Saint Thomas De Pierreville
057e La Baie Du Febvre
057f Saint Pie De Guire
057g Saint Zephirin
057h Saint David

Welcome Home 1881 menu

058 1881 Electoral District of Bagot
058a Saint Pie De Guire
058b Saint Dominique
058c Sainte Rosalie
058d Saint Simon
058e Saint Hugues
058f Sainte Hélène
058g Saint Liboire
058h Saint Ephrem D'upton
058i Saint Ephrem D'upton Village
058j Saint Theodore
058k Saint Andre
058l Actonvale Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

059 1881 Electoral District of Shefford
   film C13201 lds1375837 starts at 059a1
059a Granby Village
059b Granby
059c Sainte Cecile De Milton
059d Saint Valerien
059e Shefford
059f Waterloo Village
059g Roxton
059h Roxton Falls Village
059i Stukeley South
059j Stukeley North
059k Ely
059l Ely North
059m Sainte Prudentienne

Welcome Home 1881 menu

060 1881 Electoral District of Brome
060a Brome
060b Sutton
060c Potton
060d Bolton East
   film C13202 lds1375838 starts at 060e
060e Bolton West
060f Farnham East

Welcome Home 1881 menu

061 1881 Electoral District of Richelieu
061a Sorel Town
061b Sorel
061c Saint Joseph
061d Sainte Anne
061e Saint Robert
061f Saint Aime
061g Saint Louis
061h Saint Marcel
061i Sainte Victoire
061j Saint Ours Town
061k Saint Ours
061l Saint Roch

Welcome Home 1881 menu

062 1881 Electoral District of Saint Hyacinthe
062a Saint Hyacinthe City
062b Notre-Dame Saint Hyacinthe
062c Saint Hyacinthe Le Confesseur
062d Saint Barnabe
062e Saint Jude
   film C13203 lds1375839 starts at 062f
062f Saint Louis
062g Saint Denis
062h Saint Charles
062i La Presentation
062j Sainte Marie Madeleine
062k Saint Damase

Welcome Home 1881 menu

063 1881 Electoral District of Rouville
063a Richelieu Village and N.-D. De Bonsecours
063b Saint Mathias
063c Saint Jean-Baptiste De Rouville
063d Sainte Marie De Monnoir
063e Marieville Village
063f Sainte Angele
063g Saint Cesaire Village
063h Saint Cesaire
063i Saint Paul D'abbotsford
063j L'Ange Gardien
063k Canrobert Village
063l Saint Hilaire

Welcome Home 1881 menu

064 1881 Electoral District of Iberville
064a Saint Athanase
064b Iberville Town
064c Saint Gregoire
064d Saint Alexandre
   film C13204 lds1375840 starts at 064e
064e Saint Sebastien
064f Sainte Brigitte
064g Saint George De Henryville

Welcome Home 1881 menu

065 1881 Electoral District of Missisquoi
065a Saint Thomas
065b Saint George De Clarenceville
065c Saint Armand West
065d Philipsburg Village
065e Saint Armand East
065f Frelighsburg Village
065g Dunham Village
065h Dunham
065i Farnham Town
065j Farnham
065k Notre Dame Des Anges
065l Stanbridge

Welcome Home 1881 menu

066 1881 Electoral District of Vercheres
066a Varennes Village
066b Varennes
066c Vercheres
066d Contrecoeur
066e Saint Antoine
066f Saint Marc
066g Beloeil
066h Sainte Julie
   film C13205 lds1375841 starts at 066i
066i Sainte Theodoise

Welcome Home 1881 menu

067 1881 Electoral District of Chambly
067a Longueuil Town
067b Longueuil
067c Saint Lambert
067d Saint Hubert
067e Chambly Village
067f Chambly
067g Boucherville Village
067h Boucherville
067i Saint Bruno
067j Saint Bazile

Welcome Home 1881 menu

068 1881 Electoral District of Saint Jean
068a Lacolle
068b Saint Valentin
068c L'Acadie
068d Saint Jean
068e Saint Jean Town
068f Saint Luc

Welcome Home 1881 menu

069 1881 Electoral District of Laprairie
069a Laprairie Village 1861
069b Laprairie Paroise 1861
069c Saint Philippe 1861
069d Saint Constant 1861
069e Saint Isidore 1861
069f Saint Jacques Le Minuer 1861
069g Sault Saint Louis

Welcome Home 1881 menu

070 1881 Electoral District of Napierville
   film C13206 lds1375842 starts at 070a1
070a Saint Remi
070b Saint Remi Village
070c Saint Michel
070d Saint Edouard
070e Sherrington
070f Saint Cyprien
070g Napierville Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

071 1881 Electoral District of Chateauguay
071a Saint Jean Chrysostome
071b Sainte Martine
071c Saint Antoine
071d Saint Malachie
071e Saint Urbain
071f Sainte Philomène
071g Saint Joachim
071h Howick Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

072 1881 Electoral District of Huntingdon [15495] 1871
072a Hemmingford
072b Havelock
072c Franklin
072d Hinchinbrooke
072e Elgin
072f Godmanchester
   film C13207 lds1375843 starts at 072g
072g Huntingdon Village [856]
072h Saint Anicet [3320] 1851 1861 1871
072i Dundee [1499]

Welcome Home 1881 menu

073 1881 Electoral District of Beauharnois [16005]
073a Valleyfield Town [3906]
073b Saint Timothee [2360]
073c Melochville, Saint Clement [1846]
073d Saint Stanislas de Kostka [1426]
073e Saint Louis de Gonzague [2674]
073f Saint Etienne [1037]
073g Beauharnois Town [1499]
073h Sainte Cecile [1257]

Welcome Home 1881 menu

074 1881 Electoral District of Soulanges [10220] 1871
074a Saint Polycarpe [2603] 1871
074b Saint Telesphore [1285]
074c Saint Zotique [1580]
074d Coteau Landing Village [511] 1871
074e Saint Ignace [1447]
074f Saint Clet [959]
074g Saint Joseph de Soulanges [1627]
074h Les Cedres Village [208]

Welcome Home 1881 menu

075 1881 Electoral District of Vaudreuil [11485] 1871
075a Rigaud Village [607]
075b Rigaud Paroise [2826]
   film C13208 lds1375844 starts at 075c2
075c Sainte Marthe [1791] 1871
075d Sainte Justine De Newton
075e Vaudreuil Village
075f Vaudreuil
075g Isle Perrot
075h Saint Lazaire [1196]

Welcome Home 1881 menu

076 1881 Electoral District of Chicoutimi and Saguenay
076a Tadousac
076b Escoumains
076c Mille Vaches
076d Manicouagan
076e Pointe Des Monts
076f Moisie
076g Point Aux Esquimaux
076h Isle Of Anticosti
076i Natashquan
076j Mecatina
076k Bonne Esperance
076l Saint Jean
076m Saint Alexis
076n Bagotville Village
076o Saint Alphonse
076p Chicoutimi Town
076q Saint Francois- Xavier
076r Laterriere
076s Saint Dominique
076t Kenogami
076u Hebertville
076v Saint Joseph
076w Saint Gedeon
076x Saint Jerome
076y Saint Louis
076z Notre Dame Du Lac
076aa Saint Prime
   film C13209 lds1375845 starts at 076bb
076bb Saint Felicien
076cc Peribonka
076dd Sainte Anne
076ee Saint Fulgence
076ff Unorganized Territory

Welcome Home 1881 menu

077 1881 Electoral District of Charlevoix
077a Saint Simeon
077b Saint Fidele
077c Sainte Agnes
077d Saint Hilarion
077e Saint Urbain
077f Ile Aux Coudres
077g Saint Francois Xavier De La Petite Riviere
077h Saint Irenee
077i Les Eboulements
077j Malbaie
077k Pointe Au Pic Village
077l Baie Saint Paul

Welcome Home 1881 menu

078 1881 Electoral District of Montmorency
078a Sainte Petronille De Beaulieu Village
078b Saint Laurent
078c Saint Jean
078d Saint Francois
078e Sainte Famille
078f Saint Pierre
078g L'Ange Gardien
078h Chateau Richer
078i Sainte Anne
078j Saint Joachim
078k Saint Tite
078l Saint Fereol
078m Sainte Brigitte De Laval

Welcome Home 1881 menu

   film C13210 lds1375846 starts at 079a1
079 1881 Electoral District of Quebec City
079a Saint Roch Ward
079b Jacques-Cartier Ward
079c Saint Roch South
079d Saint Roch North
079e Palais Ward
   film C13211 lds1375847 starts at 079f2
079f Saint Jean Ward
079g Saint Louis Ward
079h Montcalm Ward
079i Banlieue Centre
079j Saint Pierre Ward
079k Champlain Ward
079l Montcalm Ward
079m Banlieue South

Welcome Home 1881 menu

080 1881 Electoral District of Quebec County
080a Beauport
080b Charlesbourg
080c Lac Beauport
080d Saint Edmond De Stoneham
080e Saint Gabriel De Valcartier East
   film C13212 lds1375848 starts at 080f1
080f Saint Ambroise
080g Ancienne Lorette
080h Saint Foy
080i Saint Colomb De Sillery
080j Saint Gabriel West
080k Saint Felix Du Cap Rouge

Welcome Home 1881 menu

081 1881 Electoral District of Portneuf
081a Les Grondines
081b Deschambault
081c Saint Raymond
081d Bourg Louis
081e Saint Augustin
081f Pointe-Aux-Trembles
081g Sainte Catherine
081h Les Ecureuils
081i Saint Ubalde
081j Notre-Dame Des Anges
081k Saint Casimir
081l Saint Alban
081m Saint Bazile
081n Sainte Jeanne de Neuville
081o Portneuf
   film C13213 lds1375849 starts at 081p
081p Cap-Sante

Welcome Home 1881 menu

082 1881 Electoral District of Champlain
082a Cap De La Magdeleine
082b La Visitation
082c Saint Francois- Xavier
082d Sainte Genevieve
082e Saint Prosper
082f Saint Narcisse
082g Saint Luc
082h Saint Maurice
082i Mont-Carmel
082j Sainte Thecle
082k Sainte Flore
082l Saint Tite
082m Saint Stanislas
082n Sainte Anne De La Perade
082o Unorganized Territory

Welcome Home 1881 menu

083 1881 Electoral District of Trois-Rivieres
083a Saint Philippe Ward
   film C13214 lds1375850 starts at 083b2
083b Saint Louis Ward
083c Sainte Ursule Ward
083d Notre-Dame Ward
083e Trois-Rivieres

Welcome Home 1881 menu

084 1881 Electoral District of Saint Maurice
084a Yamachiche
084b Pointe-Du-Lac
084c Saint Severe
084d Saint Etienne
084e Saint Elie
084f Saint Mathieu
084g Shawenegan
084h Saint Barnabe
084i Unorganized Territory

Welcome Home 1881 menu

085 1881 Electoral District of Maskinonge
085a Riviere Du Loup
085b Louiseville Town
085c Maskinonge
085d Saint Justin
085e Sainte Ursule
085f Saint Leon
085g Saint Paulin
085h Hunterstown
085i Saint Alexis Des Monts
085j Saint Didace
   film C13215 lds1375851 starts at 085k
085k Mastigoche

Welcome Home 1881 menu

086 1881 Electoral District of Berthier
086a Lavaltrie
086b Lanoraie
086c Berthier
086d Berthier Town
086e Isle Du Pad
086f Saint Barthelemie
086g Saint Cuthbert
086h Saint Norbert
086i Saint Gabriel De Brandon
086j Saint Damien
086k Saint Michel Des Saints

Welcome Home 1881 menu

087 1881 Electoral District of Joliette
087a Joliette Town
087b Saint Charles Borromee
087c Saint Paul
087d Saint Thomas
087e Sainte Elizabeth
   film C13216 lds1375852 starts at 087f2
087f Saint Felix
087g Saint Jean De Matha
087h Sainte Emelie De L'energie
087i Sainte Melanie
087j Saint Ambroise
087k Sainte Beatrice
087l Saint Alphonse
087m Saint Come

Welcome Home 1881 menu

088 1881 Electoral District of L'Assomption
088a Lachenaie
088b Mascouche
088c Saint Lin
088d Saint Roch
088e Saint Paul L'Ermite
088f Repentigny
088g Saint Sulpice
088h L'Assomption
088i L'Assomption Village
088j L'Epiphanie

Welcome Home 1881 menu

089 1881 Electoral District of Montcalm
089a Saint Jacques
089b Saint Liguori
089c Saint Alexis
089d Saint Esprit
089e Sainte Julienne
089f Saint Patrick De Rawdon
   film C13217 lds1375853 starts at 089g
089g Saint Calixte De Beauport
089h Saint Theodore De Chertsey
089i Saint Donat
089j Chilton

Welcome Home 1881 menu

090 1881 Electoral District of Montreal City
090a Sainte Anne's Ward
090b West Ward
090c Centre Ward
090d East Ward
   film C13218 lds1375854 starts at 090e3
090e Saint Louis Ward
   film C13219 lds1375855 starts at 090f10
090f Saint James Ward
090g Sainte Mary's Ward
   film C13220 lds1375856 starts at 090h6
090h Saint Antoine Ward
   film C13221 lds1375857 starts at 090i7
090i Saint Lawrence Ward

Welcome Home 1881 menu

091 1881 Electoral District of Hochelaga
091a Saint Jean Baptiste Village
091b Saint Louis Mile End Village
091c Coteau Saint Louis
091d Cote La Visitation Village
091e Hochelaga Village
091f Saint Henri
091g Sainte Cunegonde Village
091h Saint Gabriel Village
091i Verdun Village
091j Cote Saint Paul Village
091k Notre-Dame De Grace West
   film C13222 lds1375858 starts at 091l
091l Cote Saint Antoine Village
091m Cote Des Neiges Village
091n Cote Saint Paul
091o Longue Pointe
091p Pointe Aux Trembles
091q Rivieres Des Prairies
091r Sault Aux Recollets
091s Outremont Village

Welcome Home 1881 menu

092 1881 Electoral District of Jacques-Cartier
092a Lachine Town
092b Lachine
092c Pointe Claire Village
092d Pointe Claire
092e Sainte Anne (Du Bout De L'ãile)
092f Sainte Anne De Bellevue Vi'ge
092g Sainte Genevieve
092h Sainte Genevieve Village
092i Isle Bizard South
092j Isle Bizard North
092k Saint Laurent

Welcome Home 1881 menu

093 1881 Electoral District of Laval
093a Saint Vincent De Paul
093b Sainte Rose
093c Sainte Rose Village
093d Saint Martin
093e Sainte Dorothee
093f Saint Francois De Salles

Welcome Home 1881 menu

094 1881 Electoral District of Terrebonne 1871
094a Terrebonne Town
094b Terrebonne
094c Sainte Thérèse Village
094d Sainte Thérèse
   film C13223 lds1375859 starts at 094e
094e St_Janvier
094f Sainte Anne Des Plaines
094g Sainte Sophie
094h New Glasgow Village
094i Sainte Monique
094j Saint Jerome
094k Saint Jerome Town
094l Saint Sauveur
094m Saint Hippolyte
094n Sainte Adèle
094o Sainte Agathe
094p Sainte Marguerite
094q Doncaster

Welcome Home 1881 menu

095 1881 Electoral District of Deux Montagnes 1871
095a Sainte Scholastique
095b Sainte Scholastique Village
095c Sainte Monique
095d Saint Augustin
095e Saint Eustache
095f Saint Eustache Village
095g Saint Joseph
095h L'Annonciation (Cka)
095i Saint Renoit
095j Saint Placide
095k Saint Hermas [1253] 1871
095l Saint Colomban
095m Saint Canut

Welcome Home 1881 menu

096 1881 Electoral District of Argenteuil1871
096a Saint Jerusalem
   film C13224 lds1375860 starts at 096b
096b Saint Andrews
096c Chatham
096d Grenville Village
096e Grenville
096f Harrington Union
096g Arundel
096h De Salaberry and Grandison
096i Wolfe
096j Wentworth and Montcalm
096k Gore
096l Morin
096m Mille Isles
096n Howard

Welcome Home 1881 menu

097 1881 Electoral District of Ottawa County [49432] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891
(1800's Ottawa County Que later split into Gatineau, Papineau, Labelle, Wright)
097a Buckingham
097b Buckingham Village
097c L'Ange Gardien Village
097d Portland East
097e Beauman Villeneuve
097f Bigelow Wells Blake Mcgill
097g La Lievre East
097h La Lievre West
097i Lochaber East
097j Lochaber West
097k Lochaber Gore
097l Saint Malachie
097m Mulgrave and Derry
097n Sainte Angelique uploaded 2009-01
page 01 scanned image
097o Notre-Dame De Bonsecours
097p Montebello [575]
097q Saint André Avelin [2131] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
097r Ripon
097s Hartwell [727] ( renamed 1903 as Cheneville )
097t Suffolk
097u Petite Nation North
097v Riviere Rouge
097w Ponsonby and Nemur
097x letter "X" skipped in sequence
   film C13225 lds1375861 starts at 097y1
097y Hull City
097z Hull Munc
097aa Aylmer Village
097bb Eardley
097cc Gatineau Village
097dd Templeton East
097ee Templeton West
097ff Wakefield
097gg Masham [1881] 1871
097hh Portland West
097ii Lowe
097jj Aylwin
097kk Hinks
097ll Wright
097mm Northfield
097nn Bouchette
097oo Cameron
097pp Denholm
097qq Egan and Maniwaki
097rr Kensington
097ss Aumond
097tt Unorganized Territory

Welcome Home 1881 menu

098 1881 Electoral District of Pontiac [19939] 1871
098a Quyon Village and Onslow South
098b Onslow North
098c Aldfield
098d Bristol
   film C13226 lds1375862 starts at 098e
098e Shawville Village and Clarendon South
098f Clarendon North and Clarendon South
098g Thorn
098h Alleyn and Cawood
098i Leslie and Lower Litchfield
098j Portage Du Fort Village
098k Bryson Village and Upper Litchfield
098l Calumet Island
098m Mansfield and Pontefract
098n Waltham Bryson
098o Chapeau Village and Allumette Island
098p Chichester
098q Sheen Aberdeen Esher Malakoff
098r Clapham
098s Unorganized Territory

Welcome Home 1881 menu

099-182 Ontario [1,923,228]

099 1881 Electoral District of Glengarry [22221] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
099a Charlottenburg Township [6354]
099b Lancaster Township [4851]
099c Kenyon Township [5491]
   film C13227 lds1375863 starts at 099d2
099d Lochiel Township [5525]

100 1881 Electoral District of Cornwall [9904] 1851 Stormont 1861 Stormont 1871 Stormont 1871 Cornwall 1881 Cornwall 1881 Stormont 1891 Cornwall 1901 Cornwall and Stormont 1911 Stormont
note: Cornwall is geographically in Stormont County
100a Cornwall City West Ward [1471]
100b Cornwall City Centre Ward [1693]
100c Cornwall City East Ward [1304]
100d Cornwall Township [5436]

101 1881 Electoral District of Stormont [13294] 1851 Stormont 1861 Stormont 1871 Stormont 1871 Cornwall 1881 Cornwall 1881 Stormont 1891 Cornwall 1901 Cornwall and Stormont 1911 Stormont
( boundaries not the same as Stormont County )
101a Osnabruck Township [5796]
101b Finch Township [3493]
101c Roxborough Township [4005]

Welcome Home

102 1881 Electoral District of Dundas [20598] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
102a Matilda Township [4692]
102b Iroquois Township [1001]
   film C13228 lds1375866 starts at 102c4
102c Williamsburg Township [4671]
102d Morrisburg Village [1719]
102e Mountain Township [3719]
102f Winchester Township [4796] 1861

103 1881 Electoral District of Prescott [22857] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
103a Hawkesbury East Township
103b Hawkesbury West Township [2360]
103c Hawkesbury Village [1920]
103d Longueuil Township [1162]
103e L'Orignal Village [853]
103f Caledonia Township [1751]
103g Alfred Township [3208]
103h Plantagenet North Township [3997]
103i Plantagenet South Township [2524]

Census Menu 1881

   film C13229 lds1375865 starts at 104a1
104 1881 Electoral District of Russell [25082] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
note: boundaries not the same as Russell County
104a Clarence Township [4411]
104b Cambridge Township [1676]
104c CumberlandTownship [3535]
104d Russell Township [3438]
104e Gloucester Township in Carleton County [6234]
104f New Edinburg Village in Carleton County [995]
104g Osgoode Township in Carleton County [4753]

Welcome Home

105 1881 Electoral District of Ottawa City [27412] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
note: boundaries not the same as Ottawa County
105a Ottawa City Wellington Ward [8388]
   film C13230 lds1375866 starts at 105b2
105b Ottawa City Victoria Ward [2966]
105c Ottawa City Saint George's Ward [4527]
105d Ottawa City By Ward [4959]
105e Ottawa City Ottawa Ward [6572]

Census Menu 1881

106 1881 Electoral District of Grenville [13526] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
106a Augusta Township [5096]
106b Prescott Town [2999]
106c Edwardsburg Township [5431]

107 1881 Electoral District of Leeds and Grenville North [12929] 1851 Leeds 1851 Grenville 1861 Leeds 1861 Grenville 1871 1881 1891
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
107a Kitley Township [2593]
107b Emsley Township [1121]
   film C13231 lds1375867 starts at 107c1
107c Wolford Township [2401]
107d Merrickville Village [819]
107e Oxford Township [3785]
107f Kemptville Village [1188]
107g Gower South Township [1022]

Census Menu 1881

108 1881 Electoral District of Carleton [24689] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
note: boundaries not the same as Carleton County
108a Nepean Township [8044]
108b Gower North Township [2481]
108c Marlborough Township [2090]
108d Goulburn Township [3381]
108e Richmond Village [439]
108f March Township [1318]
108g Huntley Township [2534]
108h Torbolton Township [1024]
108i Fitzroy Township [3378]

109 1881 Electoral District of Brockville [12514] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
note: Brockville is geographically in Elizabethtown Township Leeds County
( Territory of OGS Leeds and Grenville Branch )
109a Brockville City West Ward [1803]
   film C13232 lds1375868 starts at 109b
109b Brockville City South Ward [1109]
109c Brockville City Centre Ward [1307]
109d Brockville City North Ward [1683]
109e Brockville City East Ward [1707]
109f Elizabethtown Township [4905]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

110 1881 Electoral District of Leeds South [22206] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
   front means closer to the Saint Lawrence River
110a Lansdowne Front [2198]
110b Lansdowne Rear [1192]
110c Leeds Front [1389]
110d Leeds Rear [1461]
110e Gananoque Village [2871]
110f Newboro Village [418]
110g Bastard and Burgess South [3500]
110h Yonge Front [1778]
110i Escott Front [1329]
110j Yonge and Escott Rear [2103]
110k Crosby South Township [1968]
   film C13233 lds1375869 starts at 110l
110l Crosby North Township [1999]

111 1881 Electoral District of Lanark South [20032] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
111a Bathurst Township [2960]
111b Perth Town [2467]
111c Elmsley North Township [1319]
111d Beckwith Township [1928]
111e Sherbrooke South Township [948]
111f Burgess North Township [1287]
111g Smith's Falls Village [2087]
111h Carleton Place Village [1975]
111i Drummond Township [2378]
111j Montague Township [2683]

Census Menu 1881

112 1881 Electoral District of Lanark North [13943] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
112a Ramsay Township [2899]
112b Almonte Town [2684]
112c Pakenham Township [2284]
112d Lanark Township [2029]
112e Lanark Village [752]
112f Darling Township [767]
112g Dalhousie North Township and Sherbrooke North Township and Lavant Township [2528]

113 1881 Electoral District of Renfrew South [19160] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
   film C13234 lds1375870 starts at 113a1
113a McNab Township [3092] 1851 1861
113b Horton Township [1510] 1851 1861
113c Admaston Township [2383] 1851 1861 1871 1891
113d Brougham Township [574] 1861
113e Grattan Township [1893] 1851 1861 1871
113f Raglan and Radcliffe Townships [785] 1861
113g Brudenell and Lynedock Townships [1270] 1861
113h Hagarty and Jones Townships [986]
113i Sherwood and Richards and Burns Townships [431]
113j Griffith and Matawatchan Townships [614]
113k Bagot and Blythfield Townships [1126] 1851 Bagot 1851 Blythfield 1861 Bagot 1861 Blythfield
113l Renfrew Village [1605] 1861 1871
113m Arnprior Village [2147] 1861 1891
113n Sebastopol Township [628] 1861
113o Unorganized Territory [118]
    division 1 Madawaska West families 1-004
    division 2 Bonnechere families 1-005
    division 3 Madawaska East families 1-008
    division 4 Petawawa lumber camps families 1-003

Census Menu 1881

114 1881 Electoral District of Renfrew North [20965] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Ottawa Branch )
note: boundaries extend Northward and Westward beyond Renfrew County
114a Alice and Fraser Townships [1912] 1861 Alice
114b Algona South Township [759] 1861 1891
114c Bromley Township [1797] 1851 1861
114d Head and Clara and Maria Townships [953] 1891 1901 Clara 1901 Head 1901 Maria
114e Pembroke Town [2820] 1861 1871 1891
114f Pembroke Township [683] 1851 1861 1871 1891
114g Petawawa Township and McKay Township [689]
114h Ross Township [2131] 1851 1861 1891
114i Rolph and Buchanan and Wylie Townships [699] 1861 Rolph and Wylie Townships 1871 Rolph Buchanan Wylie McKay Townships
114j Stafford Township [1055] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901 1911
114k Westmeath Township [3220] 1851 1861
   film C13235 lds1375871 starts at 114l1
114l Algona North and Wilberforce Townships [2406] Wilberforce 1851 Algona Township 1861 Wilberforce 1861
114m Unorganized Territory [1811]
   114m1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e327/e008173852.pdf
114m2 Tomagami
-114m5-00    114m3 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e327/e008173856.pdf
   114m3 marked Nipissing Mattawa at top of each page
   114m4 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e327/e008173860.pdf
   114m4 marked Renfrew Golden Lake at top of each page
114m5 Unorganized Territory Nipissing District
( Territory of OGS Nipissing and District Branch )
   114m5 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e327/e008173865.pdf
note: the census enumerator for 114m5 marked the location in the left margin as he went along house to house
    families 1-26 Township Number Two in Nipissing District
    families 27-67 Papineau Township in Nipissing District
    families 68-80 Calvin Township in Nipissing District
    families 81-87 Wilkes Township in Nipissing District
    families 88,89 Landis Township in Nipissing District
    families 90-114 Mattawa Township in Nipissing District
    families 115-185 Bonfield Township in Nipissing District 1891
    families 186-258 Mattawa Village in Nipissing District 1891
    families 259-268 Ottawa River in Nipissing District

Welcome Home

115 1881 Electoral District of Frontenac [14993] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
note: boundaries not the same as Frontenac County
115a Kingston Township [3739]
115b Portsmouth Village [1734]
115c Garden Island Village [495]
115d Wolfe Island [2383]
115e Pittsburg Township [3352]
115f Howe Island [479]
115g Storrington Township [492]

116 1881 Electoral District of Kingston City [14091] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
116a Victoria Ward [2047]
116b Rideau Ward [2788]
116c Frontenac Ward [2847]
116d Saint Lawrence Ward [933]
116e Ontario Ward [1225]
116f Sydenham Ward [1950]
116g Cataraqui Ward [2301]

117 1881 Electoral District of Lennox [16314] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1911 Lennox and Addington
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
117a Amherst Island [1089]
117b Adolphustown [737]
   film C13236 lds1375872 starts at 117c
117c Bath Village [546]
117d Ernestown Township [3961]
117e Frederickburg North Township [1720]
117f Frederickburg South Township [1340]
117g Napanee Town [3680]
117h Richmond Township [3241]

Census Menu 1881

118 1881 Electoral District of Addington [23470] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911 Lennox and Addington
( Territory of OGS Kingston Branch )
118a Loughborough Township [2394]
118b Portland Township [2452]
118c Camden East Township [5134]
118d Sheffield Township [2591]
118e Kalader and Anglesea Townships [990]
118f Denbigh and Abinger and Ashby and Effingham Townships [621]
118g Newburg Village [834]
118h Hinchinbrooke Township [1322]
118i Olden Township [829] 1891
118j Bedford Township [2019]
118k Oso Township [959] 1891
118l Barrie Township [486] 1891
   film C13237 lds1375873 starts at 118m
118m Kennebec Township [1149] 1861 1871
118n Clarendon and Miller Townships [685]
118o Palmerston and Canonto Townships [1005]

119 1881 Electoral District of Prince Edward County [21044] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
119a Picton Town [2975]
119b Wellington Village [598]
119c Athol Township [1573]
119d Ameliasburg Township [3451]
119e Hillier Township [2192]
119f Marysborough South Township [2205]
119g Marysborough North Township [1700]
119h Sophiasburg Township [2646]
119i Hallowell Township [3704]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

120 1881 Electoral District of Hastings East [17313] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
120a Thurlow Township [4922]
120b Tyendinaga Township [6162] 1851
   film C13238 lds1375874 starts at 120c1
120c Hungerford Township [4559] 1851
120d Mill Point Village [1670]

121 1881 Electoral District of Hastings West [17400] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
121a Sydney Township [4842] 1851
121e Trenton Village [3042]
121c Belleville City [9516] 1851

122 1881 Electoral District of Hastings North [20479] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Quinte Branch)
122a Huntingdon Township [2555] 1851
122b Sterling Township [874]
122c Rawdon Township [3692] 1891
122d Madoc Village [1065]
122e Madoc Township [3182]
   film C13239 lds1375875 starts at 122f1
122f Marmora and Lake Townships [2084]
122g Wollaston Township [423]
122h Monteagle and Hershel Townships [1072]
122i Wicklow and McClure Townships [456]
122j Bangor Township [399]
122k Carlow and Mayo Townships [935]
122l Elzevir and Grimsthorpe Townships [1514] 1871 Elzevir and Grimsthorpe Townships
122m Dungannon Township [578]
122n Faraday Township [392]
122o Limerick Cashel Townships [563]
122p Tudor Township [564]
122q Sabine and Lyell and Airey and Murchison and Robinson Townships [131]

123 1881 Electoral District of Northumberland East [22299] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
123a Cramahe Township [3481]
123b Colborne Village [1079]
123c Brighton Township [3470] 1891
123d Brighton Village [1547] 1891
123e Murray Township [3560]
123f Percy Township
123g Seymour Township [3783] 1891
123h Cambelford Village [1418]
123i Hastings Village [193]

Census Menu 1881

124 1881 Electoral District of Northumberland West [16984] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
124a Alnwick Township [1471] 1891
   film C13240 lds1375876 starts at 124b1
124b Haldimand Township [5401] 1891
   124b1 Haldimand Township division 1 63 pages
   124b2 Haldimand Township division 2 41 pages
   124b3 Haldimand Township division 3 50 pages
   124b4 Haldimand Township division 4 60 pages

124c Hamilton Township [5135] 1891
124d Cobourg Town [4957] 1891

Welcome Home

125 1881 Electoral District of Peterborough East [23956] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
125a Ashburnham Village [1266] 1891
125b Norwood Village [853]
125c Burleigh Anstruther Chandos Townships [1381] 1891
125d Harvey Township [1114]
125e Galway Cavendish Townships [787] 1891
125f Belmont Township [1738] 1891
125g Methuen Township [227] 1891
125h Hastings Village [692]
125i Asphodel Township [1918] 1891
125j Stanhope and Sherburne and McClintock Townships [551] 1871 Stanhope and Sherborne Townships
125k Dysart and Dudley and Harcourt etc. [1087]
125l Snowden Township [807] 1871 Snowden and Glamorgan Townships
125m Glamorgan Township [476]
1871 Snowden and Glamorgan Townships
125n Mammoth Township [426]
125o Cardiff Township [497]
125p Minden Township [1110]
125q Douro Township [2864] 1891
   film C13241 lds1375877 starts at 125r3
125r Ontonabee Township 1891
125s Dummer Township [2149] 1891

126 1881 Electoral District of Peterborough West [13310] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
126a Peterborough Town [6812] 1891
126b Smith Township [3301] 1891
126c Monaghan North Township [912] 1891
126d Monaghan South Township [1148] 1891
126e Ennismore Township [1137]

Census Menu 1881

127 1881 Electoral District of Durham East [18710] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
127a Hope Township [4522] 1861 1871 1891 1901
127b Port Hope Town [5585] 1871 1891 1901
127c Cavan Township [3479] 1871 1891
127d Manvers Township [3976] 1851 1891
127e Millbrook Village [1148] 1891

128 1881 Electoral District of Durham West [17555] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
   film C13242 lds1375878 starts at 128a1
128a Darlington Township [5465] 1851 1871 1891
   128a1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442217.pdf
   128a2 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442245.pdf
128b Newcastle Village [1060] 1861 1871 1891
   128b images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442332.pdf
128c Clarke Township [5169] 1851 1861 1871 1891
   128c1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442354.pdf
   128c2 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442383.pdf
   128c3 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442403.pdf
   128c4 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442428.pdf
128d Cartwright Township [2357] 1851 1891
   128d1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442460.pdf
   128d2 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442485.pdf
128e Bowmanville Town [3504] 1891
   128e1 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442509.pdf
   128e2 images start at http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e338/e008442550.pdf

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

129 1881 Electoral District of Victoria South [20813] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
129a Ops Township [3358]
129b Lindsay Town [5080] 1891
129c Mariposa Township [5531] 1891
129d Emily Township [2876] 1891
   film C13243 lds1375879 starts at 129e1
129e Verulam Township [2474] 1891
129f Omemee Village [744]
129g Bobcaygeon Village [750] 1891

130 1881 Electoral District of Victoria North [13799] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Kawartha Branch)
130a Eldon Township [3778] 1891
130b Fenelon Township [3094] 1891
130c Fenelon Falls Village [1155] 1891
130d Carden Township [916] 1861 1871 Carden and Dalton 1891 1901
130e Dalton Township [530]1871 Carden and Dalton
130f Bexley Township [903] 1891
130g Somerville Township [1509] 1891
130h Laxton and Digby and Longford Townships [957] 1891
130i Lutterworth Township [586] 1891
130j Anson and Hindon Townships [371] 1891

Census Menu 1881

131 1881 Electoral District of Muskoka and Parry Sound [27204] 1871 Muskoka 1871 Parry Sound 1891 Muskoka and Parry Sound 1901 Muskoka and Parry Sound 1911 Muskoka 1911 Parry Sound
131a Morrison Township[816] 1861
131b Gravenhurst Village [1015]
131c Muskoka Township [1135] 1861
131d Medora Township and Wood Township and Baxter Township and Gibson Township[1116]
131e Monck Township [801] 1871
131f Cardwell Township and Watt Township [1114] 1871 Cardwell and Watt Townships
131g Conger Township and Humphrey Township  [607]
131h Draper and Ryde and Oakley Townships [1794] 1871 Draper Ryde Oakley Townships 1891 Ryde Township
131i Macaulay Township and Bracebridge Village [2135]
131j Stephenson and Brunel Townships [1604]
131k McLean Township and Ridout Township [756]
131l Franklin Township and Sinclair Township [687]
131m Chaffey and Perry and Bethune and Proudfoot Townships [2315] 1891 Bethune and Perry and Proudfoot
131n Foley Township and Cowper Township and McDougall Township [725]
   film C13244 lds1375880 starts at 131o
131o Parry Sound Village and Parry Harbour and Parry Island [1300]
131p Ferguson Township and Carling Township and Burpee Township [472]
131q Shawanaga Township and Lake Shore [521] 1891 Blair Brown Burton Shawanaga Harrison Walbridge Mowat French_River
131r Christie Township and Montieth Township [594] 1891
131s Hagerman Township and McKellar Township [1056] 1891
131t Croft Township and Spence Township [843]
131u McKenzie and Ferrie and Wilson and Mills and McConkey and Hardy Townships [277]
131v Chapman and Joly and Strong Townships [1744] 1891
131w Laurier and Lount and Machar Townships [407] 1891
131x Armour Township and Ryerson Township [1203]
131y McMurrich and Stisted Townships [1212]
131z Pringle and Gurd and Himsworth and Nipissing Townships [955]

132 1881 Electoral District of Ontario County South [20378] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
132a Pickering Township [6883] 1851 1861 1871 1891
132b Whitby West Township [2946] 1891
132c Whitby Town [3140] 1891
132d Whitby East Township [3417] 1891
132e Oshawa Town [3992] 1891

Census Menu 1881

133 1881 Electoral District of Ontario County North [28434] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Durham Region Branch )
133a Uxbridge Township [4081] 1851 1861 1871 1891
   film C13245 lds1375880 starts at 133b
133b Reach Township [4949] 1871 1891
133c Scugog Township [768] 1891
133d Scott Township [2563] 1891
133e Brock Township [4378] 1851 1891
133f Thorah Township [2542] 1891
133g Mara Township [3237] 1871 1891
133h Rama Township [1370]
133i Port Perry Village [1800] 1891
133j Uxbridge Village [1824] 1891
133k Cannington Village [922] 1891

Census Menu 1881

134 1881 Electoral District of Toronto City [86415] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
134a Saint Lawrence Ward [4864]
   film C13246 lds1375882 starts at 134b2
134b Saint David's Ward [11072]
134c Saint Thomas' Ward [8931]
134d Saint John's Ward [12192]
134e Saint James' Ward [10791]
   film C13247 lds1375883 starts at 134e3
134f Saint George Ward [5544]
134g Saint Andrew's Ward [11447]
134h Saint Patrick's Ward [14965]
   film C13248 lds1375884 starts at 134i1
134i Saint Stephen's Ward [6609]

Welcome Home

135 1881 Electoral District of York East [23312] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
135a Scarborough Township [4208]
135b York East Township [6491] 1851 York Township 1861 York Township
135c Markham Township [6375] 1901
135d Yorkville Village [4825]
135e Markham Village [954]
135f Stouffville Village [459]

136 1881 Electoral District of York West [18884] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
136a Richmond Hill Village [867]
136b Brockton Village [786]
136c Parkdale Village [1170]
136d Etobicoke Township [2976] 1871
   film C13249 lds1375885 starts at 136e1
136e Vaughan Township [6828]
136f York West Township [6257] 1851 York Township 1861 York Township

Census Menu 1881

137 1881 Electoral District of York North [24502] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
137a King Township [6664]
137b Stouffville Village [407]
137c Whitchurch Township [4529] 1891
137d Aurora Village [1540]
137e Newmarket Town [2006] 1891
137f Gwillimbury East Township [4143] 1861 Gwillimbury Township
137g Holland Landing Village [580]
137h Gwillimbury North Township [2151] 1861 Gwillimbury Township
   film C13250 lds1375886 starts at 137i1
137i Georgina Township [2482] 1861 1871 1891

138 1881 Electoral District of Simcoe South [26891] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch )
138a Tecumseth Township [5325] 1861
138b Gwillimbury West Township [2994] 1861 Gwillimbury Township
138c Bradford Village [1176] 1861
138d Mulmur Township [4211] 1861
138e Tossorontio Township [1921] 1861
138f Essa Township [4666] 1861
138g Alleston Village [1099]
138h Innisfil Township [5499] 1861

139 1881 Electoral District of Simcoe North [49238] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch )
   film C13251 lds1375887 starts at 139a3
139a Nottawasaga Township [6971] 1861
139b Stayner Village [1028]
139c Collingwood Town [4445] 1861
139d Sunnidale Township [2802] 1861
139e Vespra Township [2879] 1861
139f Barrie Town [4852] 1861
139g Flos Township [3141] 1861
139h Tiny Township [3736] 1861 1871 1891
139i Penetanguishine Village [1089] 1891
139j Tay Township [2993] 1861
139k Midland Village [1095]
139l Medonte Township [3632] 1861
   film C13252 lds1375888 starts at 139m2
139m Oro Township [4566] 1861
139n Orillia and Matchedash Townships [3097] 1861 1891 Matchedash 1901 Matchedash 1911 Matchedash test data
139o Orillia Town [2910] 1861

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

140 1881 Electoral District of Peel [16387] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
note: boundaries not the same as Peel County
140a Toronto Township in Peel County [5873]
140b Chinguacousy Township [5476]
140c Brampton Town [2930]
140d Streetsville Village [755]
140e Toronto Gore Township [1363] 1851

Census Menu 1881

141 1881 Electoral District of Cardwell [16770] 1871 1891 1901
( Territory of OGS Simcoe County Branch & OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
141a Adjala Township [2885] 1861 in Simcoe County
141b Albion Township [3872]
141c Bolton Village [606]
   film C13253 lds1375889 starts at 141d1
141d Caledon Township [5310]
141e Mono Township [4097] 1861 in Simcoe County

142 1881 Electoral District of Welland [26152] 1871 1881 1891
( Territory of OGS Niagara Peninsula Branch )
142a Humberstone Township [4182] 1871
142b Port Colborne Village [1716] 1871
142c Bertie Township [3986]
142d Port Erie Village [722]
142e Crowland Township [1318] 1871
142f Welland Town [1870]
142g Willoughby Township [1273]
142h Thorold Township [2456]
142i Thorold Town [2456]
142j Stamford Township [3162]
142k Chippawa Village [664]
142l Clifton Town [2347]

   film C13254 lds1375890 starts at 143a1
143 1881 Electoral District of Niagara [3445] 1851 Lincoln 1861 Lincoln 1871 Niagara 1891 Lincoln and Niagara 1901 Lincoln and Niagara 1911 Lincoln
( Territory of OGS Niagara Peninsula Branch )
143a Niagara Township [2004]
143b Niagara Falls Town [1441]

Census Menu 1881

144 1881 Electoral District of Monck [17145] 1871 1881 1891 1901 Haldimand and Monck
144a Caistor Township in Lincoln County [2164] 1891
144b Gainsborough Township in Lincoln County [3001]
144c Moulton Township in Haldimand County [1799]
144d Sherbrooke Township in Haldimand County [494]
144e Wainfleet Township in Welland County [2996] 1871
144f Canborough Township in Haldimand County [1220]
144g Pelham Township in Welland County [2623] 1871
144h Dunn Township in Haldimand County [1040]
144i Dunville Village in Haldimand County [1808]

Welcome Home

145 1881 Electoral District of Lincoln [22963] 1851 Lincoln 1861 Lincoln 1871 1881 1891 1901 Lincoln and Niagara 1911 Lincoln
( Territory of OGS Niagara Peninsula Branch )
145a Saint Catherines City [9631]
145b Grantham Township [2218]
145c Louth Township [1995]
   film C13255 lds1375891 starts at 145d1
145d Clinton Township [2399]
145e Grimsby Township [2416] 1891
   145e1 division 1 46 pages copied June 2005
   145e2 division 2 52 pages copied June 2005
145f Merritton Village [1798]
145g Port Dalhousie Village [1129]
145h Beamsville Village [685]
145i Grimsby Village [692] 1891
   28 pages copied June 2005

146 1881 Electoral District of Haldimand [18619] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Haldimand County Branch )
some Haldimand County Townships are in Monck Electoral District
146a Walpole Township [5854]
146b Rainham Township [2217]
146c Cayuga South Township [959] 1891
146d Cayuga North Township [2109] 1891
146e Cayuga Village [830] 1891
146f Oneida Township [2863]
146g Seneca Township [2545]
146h Caledonia Village [1242]

Census Menu 1881

147 1881 Electoral District of Wentworth South [14993] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch )
147a Saltfleet Township [2951] 1891
147b Binbrooke Township [1814] 1891
147c Barton Township [3525]
   film C13256 lds1375892 starts at 147d1
147d Glanford Township [1977] 1891
147e Ancaster Township [4726] 1871

148 1881 Electoral District of Wentworth North [15998] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch )
148a Dundas Town [3709] 1891
148b Flamborough East Township [3598] 1891
148c Flamborough West Township [3461] 1891
148d Beverly Township [5230] 1891

Census Menu 1881

149 1881 Electoral District of Hamilton City [35961] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Hamilton Branch )
149a Ward 1 [3315]
149b Ward 2 [4141]
149c Ward 3 [5089]
   film C13257 lds1375893 starts at 149d1
149d Ward 4 [5950]
149e Ward 5 [6068]
149f Ward 6 [6035]
149g Ward 7 [5353]
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e328/e008190623.pdf

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

150 1881 Electoral District of Halton [21919] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Halton-Peel Branch )
150a Nelson Township [3340]
150b Burlington Village [1068]
150c Trafalgar Township [4382]
150d Oakville Town [1710]
150e Milton Town [1302]
150f Nassagaweya Township [2800]
150g Esquesing Township [4998]
150h Acton Village [848]
150i Georgetown Village [1471]

Census Menu 1881

151 1881 Electoral District of Wellington South [25400] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
151a Puslinch Township [3985]
151b Guelph Township [2793]
151c Guelph City [9890]
151d Eramosa Township [3611]
151e Erin Township [5121]

Census Menu 1881

152 1881 Electoral District of Wellington Centre [22265] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
   film C13259 lds1375895 starts at 152a
152a Orangeville Town [2847]
152b Fergus Village [1733]
152c Elora Village [1387]
152d Drayton Village [587]
152e Peel Township in Wellington County [5034]
152f Nichol Township [2474]
152g Pilkington Township [1958]
152h Garafraxa West Township [3620]
152i Garafraxa East Township [2635]

Census Menu 1881

153 1881 Electoral District of Wellington North [25870] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
153a Maryborough Township [4551]
153b Minto Township [4453]
153c Harriston Town [1772]
153d Clifford Village [722]
   film C13260 lds1375896 starts at 153e
153e Mount Forest Town [2170]
153f Arthur Township [3916]
153g Arthur Village [1257]
153h Luther East and West Townships [3347]
153i Amaranth Township [2914]
153j Palmerston Town on the Wellington/Perth boundary [536] 1881 Perth County Wallace Township portion 1891 1901
153k Shelburne Village [242]

154 1881 Electoral District of Grey South [21127] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
154a Durham Town [1059]
154b Bentinck Township [5472]
154c Normanby Township [6140]
154d Glenelg Township [4001]
154e Egremont Township [4455]

Welcome Home

   film C13261 lds1375897 starts at 155a1
155 1881 Electoral District of Grey East [29668] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
155a Artemesia Township [4576]
155b Collingwood Township [4915]
155c Euphrasia Township [3688]
155d Osprey Township [3512]
155e Melancthon Township [3099]
155f Shelburne Village [491]
155g Proton Township [3402]
155h Meaford Town [1866]
155i Saint Vincent Township [4119] 1851

Census Menu 1881

156 1881 Electoral District of Grey North [23334] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
156a Owen Sound Town [4426]
   film C13262 lds1375898 starts at 156b1
156b Sydenham Township [4293]
156c Holland Township [3688]
156d Sullivan Township [4143]
156e Derby Township [3363]
156f Keppel Township [3449]
156g Brook Village [333]
156h Sarawack Township [639]

157 1881 Electoral District of Norfolk South [16374] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Norfolk County Branch)
157a Houghton Township [2071]
157b Walsingham Township [5819]
157c Charlotteville Township [4416]
157d Woodhouse Township [2922]
   film C13263 lds1375899 starts at 157e
157e Port Dover Village [1146]

Census Menu 1881

158 1881 Electoral District of Norfolk North [17219] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Norfolk County Branch)
158a Waterford Village [1118]
158b Townsend Township [4963]
158c Windham Township [4913]
158d Middleton Township [3514]
158e Simcoe Town [2645]
158f Tilsonburg Town [66?]

Census Menu 1881

159 1881 Electoral District of Brant South [21975] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Brant County Branch )
159a Brantford City [9616]
159b Burford Township [5466]
159c Oakland Township [939] 1891
   film C13264 lds1375900 starts at 159d2
159d Brantford West Township [3063]
159e Tuscarora Township [2891]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

160 1881 Electoral District of Brant North [11894] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Brant County Branch )
160a Brantford East Township [3492]
160b Onodaga Township [1739]
160c Dumfries South Township [3490]
160d Paris Town [3173]

Census Menu 1881

161 1881 Electoral District of Waterloo South [21754] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Waterloo Region Branch)
161a Wilmot Township [5358] 1851 1861 1871 1891
161b Dumfries North Township [3848] 1871
161c Waterloo South Township [4004] 1851 Waterloo Township 18611871
161d Galt Town [5187] 1851 1871
   film C13265 lds1375901 starts at 161e
161e Preston Village [1419] 1861 1871
161f Hespeler Village [698] 1861 1871
161g New Hamburg Village [1240] 1871

162 1881 Electoral District of Waterloo North [20986] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Waterloo Region Branch)
162a Woolwich Township [5524] 1851 1861 1871 1891
162b Wellesley Township [5752] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
162c Waterloo North Township [3590] 1851 Waterloo Township 1861
162d Waterloo Town [2066] 1871 Waterloo Village 1881 Waterloo Town
162e Berlin Town [4054] 1861 1871 1881

Census Menu 1881

163 1881 Electoral District of Elgin East [28147] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Elgin County Branch )
163a Yarmouth Township [5575]
163b Port Stanley Village [674]
   film C13266 lds1375902 starts at 163c3
163c Saint Thomas Town [8367]
163d Malahide Township [4413]
163e Aylmer Village [1540]
163f Dorchester South Township [1844]
163g Springfield Village [555]
163h Bayham Township [4649]
163i Vienna Village [528]

164 1881 Electoral District of Elgin West [14214] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Elgin County Branch )
164a Aldborough Township [4718]
164b Dunwick Township [4290]
164c Southwold Township [5206]

Welcome Home

165 1881 Electoral District of Oxford South [24732] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Oxford County Branch )
165a Dereham Township [4486]
165b Tilsonburgh Township [1873]
   film C13267 lds1375903 starts at 165c1
165c Norwich South Township3360
165d Norwich North Township [2632]
165e Norwich Village [1411]
165f Oxford East Township [2313]
165g Oxford West Township [2694]
165h Ingersoll Town [4318]
165i Oxford North Township [1645]

166 1881 Electoral District of Oxford North [25361] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Oxford County Branch )
166a Nissouri East Township [3325]
166b Zorra West Township [3430]
166c Embro Village [616]
166d Zorra East Township [4591]
166e Woodstock Town [5373]
   film C13268 lds1375904 starts at 166f1
166f Blandford Township [2089]
166g Blenheim Township [5937]

167 1881 Electoral District of Middlesex East [30600] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
167a Westminster Township
167b Dorchester North
167c London Township
167d London East Township
167e Petersville Village
   film C13269 lds1375905 starts at 167f2
167f Nissouri West Township

168 1881 Electoral District of Middlesex West [21496] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
168a Mosa Township [2673]
168b Wardsville Village [540]
168c Ekfrid Township [3023]
168d Metcalfe Township [2192]
168e Caradoc Township [5230]
168f Strathroy Town [3817]
168g Delaware Township [2674]
168h Newbury Village [546]
168i Glencoe Village [801]

Census Menu 1881

169 1881 Electoral District of Middlesex North [21239] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
169a Adelaide Township [3108]
169b Williams West Township [2339]
169c Williams East Township [2195]
169d McGillivray Township [4178]
   film C13270 lds1375906 starts at 169e1
169e Lobo Township [3092]
169f Ailsa Craig Village [872]
169g Lucan Village [976]
169h Park Hill Village [1539]
169i Biddulph Township [2940]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

170 1881 Electoral District of London City [19746] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS London-Middlesex County Branch)
170a London Ward 1 [2176]
170b London Ward 2 [2862]
170c London Ward 3 [3777]
170d London Ward 4 [1199]
170e London Ward 5 [4499]
170f London Ward 6 [3560]
170g London Ward 7 [1723]

171 1881 Electoral District of Perth South [20778] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Perth County Branch )
171a Blanshard Township [3244] 1851 1861 1871
171b Saint Mary's Town [3415] 1861
   film C13271 lds1375907 starts at 171c2
171c Hibbert Township [3394] 1851 1861 1871
171d Downie Township [3489] 1851 1861 1871
171e Easthope South Township [2344] 1861 1871 1901
171f Fullarton Township [2708] 1851 1861
171g Mitchell Town [2284] 1861

172 1881 Electoral District of Perth North [34207] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Perth County Branch )
172a Logan Township [3355] 1851 1861 1871 1891
172b Ellice Township [3275] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
172c Stratford Town [8239] 1861
172d Easthope North Township [2722] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901 1911
172e Elma Township [4421] 1861 1871 1891 1901 1911
   film C13272 lds1375908 starts at 172f2
172f Mornington Township [3998] 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901 1911
172g Wallace Township [3655] 1861 1871 1891 1901 1911
172h Listowel Town [2688] 1871 1891 1901 1911
172i Palmerston Town on the Wellington/Perth boundary [1292] 1891 1901
172j Milverton Village [562] 1891 1901

Census Menu 1881

173 1881 Electoral District of Huron South [23393] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
173a Stephen Township [4504]
173b Hay Township [4421]
173c Usborne Township [3074]
173d Exeter Village [1725]
173e Stanley Township [2940]
173f Hayfield Village [679]
173g Goderich Township [3444]
173h Clinton Town [2686]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

174 1881 Electoral District of Huron Centre [26474] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
   film C13273 lds1375909 starts at 174a2
174a Tuckersmith Township [3550]
174b Goderich Town [4564]
174c Colborne Township [2663] 1851
174d Hullett Township [3875]
174e McKillop Township [4046]
174f Seaford Village [2480]
174g Grey Township in Huron County [4577]
174h Brussels Township [719]

Welcome Home

175 1881 Electoral District of Huron North [27103] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Huron County Branch )
175a Howick Township [5616]
175b Turnberry Township [3010]
   film C13274 lds1375910 starts at 175c2
175c Morris Township [3815]
175d Wawanosh East Township [2674]
175e Wawanosh West Township [2795]
175f Ashfield Township [4766] 1861
175g Brussels Village [561]
175h Wingham Village [1918]
175i Blyth Village [914]
175j Wroxeter Village [590]
175k Lucknow Village [444]

Census Menu 1881

176 1881 Electoral District of Bruce South [39803] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
176a Huron Township [5175]
176b Kinloss Township [3628]
176c Culross Township [3807]
176d Carrick Township [5989] 1901
   film C13275 lds1375911 starts at 176e1
176e Kincardine Township [4576]
176f Kincardine Town [2876]
176g Greenock Township [3751]
176h Brant Township [5423]
176i Walkerton Town [2604]
176j Teeswater Village [861]
176k Tiverton Village [545]
176l Lucknow Village [718]

177 1881 Electoral District of Bruce North [24971] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Bruce and Grey Branch )
177a Bruce Township [4236]
177b Arran Township [3512]
177c Saugeen Township [2090]
177d Southampton Village [1141]
   film C13276 lds1375912 starts at 177e1
177e Amabel Township [3046]
177f Albemarle Township [1505]
177g Eastnor and Lindsay and Saint Edmund's Townships [1364]
177h Port Elgin Village [1400]
177i Wiarton Village [796]
177j Chesley Village [893]
177k Tara Village [561]
177l Paisley Village [1154]
177m Elderslie Township [3273]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

178 1881 Electoral District of Bothwell [27102] 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911 Essex 1911 Kent 1911 Lambton
178a Howard Township in Kent County [3962]
178b Orford Township in Kent County [3766]
178c Camden Township in Kent County [3239]
178d Zone Township in Kent County [1495]
178e Euphemia Township in Lambton County [2791]
178f Sombra Township in Essex County [4601]
   film C13277 lds1375913 starts at 178g1
178g Dawn Township in Lambton County [2026]
178h Bothwell Township in Kent County [965]
178i Ridgetown Village in Kent County [1538]
178j Dresden Village in Kent County [1979]
178k Thamesville Village in Kent County [740]

179 1881 Electoral District of Lambton [42616] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Lambton County Branch )
( boundaries not the same as Lambton County )
179a Sarnia Town [3874]
179b Sarnia Township [3583]
179c Moore Township [5146]
179d Enniskillen Township [3588]
179e Oil Springs Village [552]
179f Petrolia Town [3465]
179g Brooke Township [3492]
179h Alvinston Village [830]
   film C13278 lds1375914 starts at 179i1
179i Warwick Township [4052]
179j Watford Village [1132]
179k Plympton Township [4495]
179l Wyoming Village [886]
179m Bosanquet Township [3360]
179n Thedford Village [685]
179o Arkona Village [569]
179p Point Edward Village [1293]
179q Forest Village [1614]

Census Menu 1881

180 1881 Electoral District of Kent [36626] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( boundaries not the same as Kent County )
( Territory of OGS Kent County Branch )
180a Romney Township [1082]
180b Tilbury East Township [2872]
180c Raleigh Township [5298]
   film C13279 lds1375915 starts at 180d5
180d Harwich Township [6410]
180e Blenheim Village [1272]
180f Dover Township [4447]
   film C13280 lds1375916 starts at 180g1
180g Chatham Township [5907]
180h Wallaceburgh Village [1525]
180i Chatham Town [7873]

181 1881 Electoral District of Essex [46962] 1851 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Essex County Branch )
( boundaries not the same as Essex County )
181a Malden Township [1727]
181b Amherstburg Town [2672]
181c Anderdon Township [2406]
181d Colchester North Township [2090]
181e Colchester South Township [2727]
181f Gosfield Township [3494]
181g Kingsville Village [863]
   film C13281 lds1375917 starts at 181h3
181h Mersea Township [3552]
181i Pelee Islands [361]
181j Sandwich West Township [2860]
181k Sandwich Town [1143]
181l Sandwich East Township [4386]
181m Windsor Town [6561]
181n Maidstone Township [3260]
181o Rochester Township [2483]
181p Belle River Village [556]
181q Tilbury West Township [4410]
181r Leamington Village [1411]

Census Menu 1881

182 1881 Electoral District of Algoma [20320] 1861 1871 1881 1891 1901 1911
( Territory of OGS Sault Sainte Marie Branch )
182a Howland Strawberry Lacloche Haywood Island [598] 1891 Howland Township and Little Current
182b Bidwell and Sheguiandah Townships [904] 1891 Bidwell Township 1891 Sheguindah Township
182c Assiginack Township [881] 1891 1901
182d Sandfield Township [482] 1891 1901 1911
182e Tehkumnah Township [506] l89l
182f Carnarvon Township [550] 1891 1901
182g Billings and Campbell Townships [1114] 1891 Billings 1891 Campbell 1901 Billings 1901 Campbell
182h Allan Township [305] 1891
182i Gordon and Mills Townships [809] 1891 Gordon 1891 Mills 1901 Gordon 1901 Mills
182J Burpee Township and Robinson Township and Barrie Island [538] 1891 Burpee 1891 Robinson 1901 Burpee 1901 Robinson 1901 Barrie Island
   film C13282 lds1375918 starts at 182k
182k Dawson and Cockburn Island [298]
182l Wookwamakang [1070]
182m Killarney [405] 1871 1891 1901
182n Spanish River [320]
182o Mississagua River [360]
182p Thessalon [749] 1901 Thessalon Town 1901 Thessalon Township
182q Lefroy Township [381]
182r Bruce Mines [472] 1871
182s Plummer Township [349]
182t Tarbutt Township [352]
182u Garden River [876]
182v Sault Sainte Marie [780] 1871
182w Korah Township [339]
182x Dennis Township [248]
182y Vankoughnet Township [161]
182z Michipicotin [310]
182aa Pic [536]
182bb Nipigon [512]
182cc Silver Islet [448]
182dd Prince Arthur [1275]
182ee Fort William [690]
182ff Matawin [1465]
182gg Saint Joseph Island [1237]

Back to start of Ontario 1881 films

183-187 Manitoba [65,954]
   film C13282 lds1375918 starts at 184d2
   film C13284 lds1375920 starts at 186c
188-192 British Columbia [49,549]
   film C13285 lds1375921 starts at 188f2
   film C13286 lds1375922 starts at 192
193 Territories [56,446]

updated 20111-07
Welcome Home